KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Morado y Chingada

English translation: Morado = dark, brown.


21:01 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Slang language conversation
Spanish term or phrase: Morado y Chingada
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Mexican Spanish into English.
It's a conversation between low educated people from Mexico.

This is the context:
"y todos salieron al papa. morados los hijos de la chingada. morados! nomás un cabron, Rene, esta mas o menos clarito."
Natia Bakhtadze
English translation:Morado = dark, brown.
Explanation:
Strange way to say dark or brown. But that's the meaning.
Hijos de la chingada = mother fuckers. No doubt about that.
"The sons of bitches" seems too "soft" for me.

How come you translate form Spanish... don't see it in your profile? Good luck, though.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Morado = dark, brown.
Juan Jacob
3 +1See explanation
Martin Boyd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
"Los hijos de la chingada" is a single phrase, extremely vulgar in Mexico, probably best translated as "the sons of bitches".

Depending on context, "morados" could mean very angry or badly beaten (in the sense of "bruised").

I hope this helps!

Martin Boyd
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: Yes. "Morados" might also have a meaning of "dark" in this context :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Diana! I agree that "morados" could have a number of meanings here, depending on context. It might even literally mean "purple"!

neutral  Henry Hinds: To me, "morados" does refer to the fact that they are black.
1 hr

neutral  Juan Jacob: Morados, aunque curioso, es sin duda "prieto", "muy moreno". Salieron al papá... they have their color.
2 hrs
  -> Sí, Juan, creo que tienes razon, No capté bien el sentido de "salieron al papa".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Morado = dark, brown.


Explanation:
Strange way to say dark or brown. But that's the meaning.
Hijos de la chingada = mother fuckers. No doubt about that.
"The sons of bitches" seems too "soft" for me.

How come you translate form Spanish... don't see it in your profile? Good luck, though.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: And they all look like their dad, dark-skinned mother fuckers, really dark! Right on, agree on all counts! Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Martin Boyd: Yes, Juan, I agree "sons of bitches" is a little soft. Lo atinaste con to traducción, en mi opinión.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias... a veces es bueno conocer lo vulgar y corriente.