ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hilo sisal

English translation: hemp string

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hilo sisal
English translation:hemp string
Entered by: Patricia Luna

14:17 Jun 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ craft , cottage gifts , etc
Spanish term or phrase: hilo sisal
Estoy traduciendo una revista de manualidades y enseñan a hacer un lapicero anotador . El hilo sisal lo piden como material para hacer el pelo del muñeco que va pegado al lapicero
Patricia Luna
hemp string
Explanation:
hilo sisal es sinónimo de hilo de cáñamo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-26 14:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"hemp string\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 298 | Next 20 >


Hemp String - Scrappin\' Fools
... Top : Embellishments : Hemp String. Hemp String These are beautiful colors!
Stillwater Blue Hemp Stillwater Blue Hemp One yard of string. $ 0.50. ...
http://scrappinfools.safeshopper.com/100/cat100.htm?267
More Results From: scrappinfools.safeshopper.com


Hemp String Bikini Top - Good Day Sunshine
... Hemp String Bikini Top. Product Details, Stock #: new_product-620. Hand Crocheted
to fit YOU! Smaller, sexier design, with triangle adjustable top. ...
http://champashop.safeshopper.com/85/620.htm?701
More Results From: champashop.safeshopper.com


Aromatherapy diffusers, aromalamps and car aromatherapy diffusers
... Pack of 10. $3.75 ea. Multi-use and multi-versatile wood diffusers come on
a hemp string so they can be taken anywhere and placed in any room. ...
http://www.galaxymall.com/aromatherapy/health/diffusers.html
More Results From: www.galaxymall.com


Product List
Products 1 through 5 of 5. Hemp String - Bright Yellow, Hemp String - Bright
Yellow $2.49, Hemp String - Lavender, Hemp String - Lavender $2.49. ...
http://www.paperzone.com/catlist.asp?catid=151
More Results From: www.paperzone.com


Vintage Vinyl Secure Hemp Rope/String Ordering Page
... Twine, $41.95/Roll. Plain Hemp String, $8.95/Roll. Colour Hemp String
Roll, $10.95/Roll. Heavy Hemp Thread, $16.95/Roll. TyDye Hemp Yarn, ...
https://secure1.quantumlynx.com/vintagevinyl/orders/rope_ord...



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias una vez más.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sisal-hemp yarnAntonio Costa
4 +1hemp string
Robert INGLEDEW
4sisal thread
SwissTell
4sisal thread
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sisal thread


Explanation:
se usa asi mirá los links


    Reference: http://www.sisaltex.com/company.htm
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sisal thread


Explanation:
Sisal viene de la planta "agave sisalana" cual se encuentra en Mejico y America Central.

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2063

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemp string


Explanation:
hilo sisal es sinónimo de hilo de cáñamo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-26 14:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"hemp string\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 298 | Next 20 >


Hemp String - Scrappin\' Fools
... Top : Embellishments : Hemp String. Hemp String These are beautiful colors!
Stillwater Blue Hemp Stillwater Blue Hemp One yard of string. $ 0.50. ...
http://scrappinfools.safeshopper.com/100/cat100.htm?267
More Results From: scrappinfools.safeshopper.com


Hemp String Bikini Top - Good Day Sunshine
... Hemp String Bikini Top. Product Details, Stock #: new_product-620. Hand Crocheted
to fit YOU! Smaller, sexier design, with triangle adjustable top. ...
http://champashop.safeshopper.com/85/620.htm?701
More Results From: champashop.safeshopper.com


Aromatherapy diffusers, aromalamps and car aromatherapy diffusers
... Pack of 10. $3.75 ea. Multi-use and multi-versatile wood diffusers come on
a hemp string so they can be taken anywhere and placed in any room. ...
http://www.galaxymall.com/aromatherapy/health/diffusers.html
More Results From: www.galaxymall.com


Product List
Products 1 through 5 of 5. Hemp String - Bright Yellow, Hemp String - Bright
Yellow $2.49, Hemp String - Lavender, Hemp String - Lavender $2.49. ...
http://www.paperzone.com/catlist.asp?catid=151
More Results From: www.paperzone.com


Vintage Vinyl Secure Hemp Rope/String Ordering Page
... Twine, $41.95/Roll. Plain Hemp String, $8.95/Roll. Colour Hemp String
Roll, $10.95/Roll. Heavy Hemp Thread, $16.95/Roll. TyDye Hemp Yarn, ...
https://secure1.quantumlynx.com/vintagevinyl/orders/rope_ord...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias una vez más.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: String.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sisal-hemp yarn


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción del término. Espero que te guste.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou
38 mins
  -> Thank you Vasiliki