KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cristo resucitado

English translation: The Resurrected Christ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cristo resucitado
English translation:The Resurrected Christ
Entered by: Russell Gillis

16:22 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cristo resucitado
Religión romana, centrada en la Iglesia Católica. El término iglesia posee un significado primario de comunidad, pero alude en forma especial a la realidad trascendente de la unión de todos los creyentes en un solo cuerpo con Cristo resucitado.
LAU
the resurrected Christ
Explanation:
Resucitar means "to be resurrected" in religion.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13the resurrected Christ
Russell Gillis
4 +6the risen Christ
Robert INGLEDEW
2 +7Christ resurrected
Jack Doughty
4 +2a resurrected Christ
Bill Greendyk
4 +1Christ resurrectedGareth
4 +1The Resurrected ChristRaffaella Juan
4 +1All of the above!
Swami
5Christ risen!rvillaronga
4"Christ Raised From The Dead"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
the resurrected Christ


Explanation:
Resucitar means "to be resurrected" in religion.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: That's it, Russel!
1 min
  -> Thanks William - I guess all those Sunday School lessons paid off! :)

agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler!

agree  Hardy Moreno
9 mins
  -> Thanks Hardy!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 mins
  -> Thanks Thierry!

agree  Parrot: lovely
49 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nitza!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks estel - if these had been asked yesterday, I could have skipped church! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergy!

agree  mirta
2 hrs
  -> Thanks mirta!

agree  ritchi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks ritchi!

agree  xxxDiego V
7 hrs
  -> Thanks diegov!

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a resurrected Christ


Explanation:
This is the usual way to express this in English. I've used this in my frequent religious translations.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: I'd use "the".
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Resurrected Christ


Explanation:
It's also a title for Christ and for a painting


    Reference: http://gallery.euroweb.hu/html/h/hernande/r_christ.html
Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure. In numerous art galleries.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All of the above!


Explanation:
Good luck!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Christ resurrected


Explanation:
We speak in English of Christ's resurrection and Christ resurrected, also sometimes rebirth & reborn, but the formal phrase must surely be Christ resurrected.

REF. 1
Christ Resurrected by VITTORIA, Alessandro
VITTORIA, Alessandro (b. 1525, Trento, d. 1608, Venezia). Christ Resurrected.
1581 Marble Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari, Venice. There ...

REF. 2
Fra Angelico: Christ Resurrected and the Maries at the Tomb
... Mark Harden's Artchive, Fra Angelico Christ Resurrected and the Maries at the Tomb
1439-1443 Fresco 71 1/4 x 59 1/2 in (181 x 151 cm) Cell 8, Convent of San ...



    gallery.euroweb.hu/html/v/vittoria/christ_r.html
    www.artchive.com/artchive/F/fra_angelico/ angelico_convent8.jpg.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
16 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: Ressurrexit sicut dixit, letare alleluia!!
22 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay
26 mins

agree  jerrie
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the risen Christ


Explanation:
One body with the risen Christ.

sólo para ponerlo en un inglés más contemporáneo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: This is the one I would choose - 16 yrs. catholic schools!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Loretta.

agree  Dennis Parsons
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dennis.

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I like this best, too.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, R.J. Chadwick

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: This is whaat is taught in CCD in the USA these days - THe Risen Christ
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, MJPastor. The problem is that many churches use translations of the Bible than are one hundred years old (King James in the USA, and Reina Valera in Argentina). I have nothing against them, but they are more difficult to understand.

agree  CMateus: or The Resurrected Christ - England
18 hrs
  -> I would expect that. The King James translation was done in England. Thank you, CMateus.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Christ Raised From The Dead"


Explanation:
"pero alude en forma especial a la realidad trascendente de la unión de todos los creyentes en un solo cuerpo con Cristo resucitado."

Para esta realidad trascendente, y aún más énfasis sobre el hecho de que el Cristo haya resucitado, yo diría:

"Christ raised from the dead",

Así, los creyentes se sentirán más ferventes en su fe de que ellos también algún día, triunfarán sobre la MUERTE. :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 16:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias muy útiles:

Woodgate Christadelphians Romsley, Near Birmingham (UK). Christ Raised
from the Dead. Home ... Jesus Christ: Raised from the Dead. The ...
www.djthompson.co.uk/Woodgate/ resurrection_of_christ.htm

New Page 1
... Jesus Christ: Son of God. The Sacrifice of Christ. Jesus Christ: Raised from
the Dead. \"I am the resurrection and the life\". Jesus Christ: His Return. ...
www.djthompson.co.uk/Woodgate/our_beliefs.htm - 24k

New American Bible
... also live with him. We know that Christ, raised from the dead, dies
no more; death no longer has power over him. As to his death ...
www.nccbuscc.org/nab/today.htm - 10k - 30 juin 2002


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christ resurrected


Explanation:
resucitado = resurrected

Gareth
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Christ risen!


Explanation:
THE right answer, y'all!

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12