KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el pueblo de Dios

English translation: God's people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el pueblo de Dios
English translation:God's people
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

16:38 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el pueblo de Dios
n el transcurso de su evolución la Iglesia Católica definida como el conjunto del pueblo de Dios, ha generado una estructura interna que encarna su doble aspecto espiritual y terreno.
LAU
God's people
Explanation:
God's people
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31God's people
Hardy Moreno
4 +1the people of GodxxxR.J.Chadwick
5the faithful/ believersMaria-Jose Pastor
4"God's selected people"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +31
God's people


Explanation:
God's people

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Right on!
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Bill Greendyk
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Swami: Also God's children
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: exacto.
4 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias

agree  Sam D
9 mins
  -> Gracias Sam

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Massimo Gaido
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gedece: No era dificil, pero esta perfecto :)
21 mins

agree  leff
21 mins

agree  otouro
25 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay
27 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
29 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
33 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
49 mins

agree  siante
51 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  mirta
1 hr

agree  ritchi
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
6 hrs

agree  rvillaronga: very direct and succint!
11 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

agree  Sery
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"God's selected people"


Explanation:
Hay que hacer resaltar el hecho de que son escogidos por Dios. No todos los "hijos" de Dios, y lo somos todos, creen en Dios.

Otras alternativas para tí:

"el pueblo de Dios" = the faithful or Christians.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

.. heroic. This Victory that the people shared brought belief and trust
concerning God\'s selected people,and how He is always faithful. ...
www.tne.net.au/abdaacts/deb.html - 11k

Early Reformation : Calvinist Geneva, Switzerland

... meanwhile a republic, adapted it\'s constitution and laws to Calvin\'s teaching; the
Genevans regarded themselves and their fellow believers God\'s selected people ...
www.stabi.hs-bremerhaven.de/gbs2/whkmla/ period/reformation/geneva.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

.. heroic. This Victory that the people shared brought belief and trust
concerning God\'s selected people,and how He is always faithful. ...
www.tne.net.au/abdaacts/deb.html - 11k

Early Reformation : Calvinist Geneva, Switzerland

... meanwhile a republic, adapted it\'s constitution and laws to Calvin\'s teaching; the
Genevans regarded themselves and their fellow believers God\'s selected people ...
www.stabi.hs-bremerhaven.de/gbs2/whkmla/ period/reformation/geneva.html -


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the people of God


Explanation:
This is definitely the common English expression. I am sure of this.

See the following web-sites:-


Paul VI 19th Centenary Martyrdom of Peter and Paul
THE CREDO OF THE PEOPLE OF GOD. Pope Paul VI. Proclaimed by His Holiness
on June 30, 1968 With this solemn liturgy we end the celebration ...
http://www.ewtn.com/library/papaldoc/p6credo.htm
More Results From: www.ewtn.com

The Chosen People of God
The Chosen People of God: Mary Rowlandson's Captivity Narrative. Caroline
Gleason. ... In return, God would protect his chosen people. ...
http://history.hanover.edu/hhr/hhr4-2.htm

Homepage - Synod of the People of God 2001
Click on the logo to read Cardinal Schotte's words. Synod of the People
of God 2001. Welcome. Click on the picture to enter. SÍNODO ...
http://www.shadow-synod.net/
More Results From: www.shadow-synod.net

The People of God
The People of God, an ecumenical covenant community in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania,
USA. The People of God. an ecumenical covenant community ...
http://www.rc.net/sos/pog.htm
More Results From: www.rc.net

Gymea Anglican Home Page
Find out why? This web site is your introduction to The People of God, an exciting
new evangelism resource. ... The People of God is more than a manual. ...
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~timothyf/

World Scripture - The People Of God
World Scripture. THE PEOPLE OF GOD. ... Peskita de Rab Kahana 102b: The
people of God have the vocation to witness to the divine Reality. ...
http://www.unification.net/ws/theme031.htm
More Results From: www.unification.net

Catechism of the Catholic Church - The Church - People of God, ...
... Paragraph 2. The Church - People of God, Body of Christ, Temple of the Holy Spirit. ...
It is the People of God: God is not the property of any one people. ...
http://www.vatican.va/archive/catechism/p123a9p2.htm
More Results From: www.vatican.va

Brethren Witness - People of God's Peace Newsletter
A Quarterly Newsletter Published by the Office of Brethren Witness.
CURRENT ISSUE: Winter 2002 Vol. XV, No. 1. This peace and justice ...
http://www.brethren.org/genbd/witness/pogp/
More Results From: www.brethren.org

One God, One Lord, One People, by NT Wright
... The question at stake in the discussion of idol meat is, who are the people
of God? ... What does it mean to be the true people of this one god? ...
http://www.northpark.edu/sem/exauditu/papers/wright.html

THE PEOPLE OF GOD Any good society, whether a church or a polity, is
united with the Absolute and guided by the truth. Many religions ...
http://www.ettl.co.at/uc/ws/theme031

Ecumenism and the Rights of the People of God
... menu. Patristic Resistance. Ecumenism and the Rights of the People
of God. I am a priest in [a New Calendarist jurisdiction—Ed.]. I ...
http://www.orthodoxinfo.com/resistance/rights.htm

Stories about people of God in their places of worship
Faith and Values.com highlights the lives of the people of God in their places
of worship as they minister to their faith groups through sermons, worship ...
http://www.faithandvalues.com/channels/GrowinginFaith.asp

People of God Newspaper-Archdiocese of Santa Fe
... Not Only Religion Facing Abuse Problems, Expert Says After 17 Years, Abuse Victim
Finds a Way to Heal Lou Holtz Urges Priests to Value Their Impact on People's ...
http://www.archdiocesesantafe.org/CatholicNews/PeopleofGod/P...

The People Of God
... THE PEOPLE OF GOD. Any good society, whether a church or a polity, is
united with the Absolute and guided by the truth. Many religions ...
http://www.origin.org/ucs/ws/theme031.cfm
More Results From: www.origin.org

Romans and the People of God by Sven K. Soderlund and NT Wright ( ...
ROMANS AND THE PEOPLE OF GOD Sven K. Soderlund and NT Wright (Editors) (cover price
$35.00) CenturyOne Price $26.25 — Savings of $8.75 (25%) Item #3861-8 ...
http://www.centuryone.com/3861-8.html

The Church: The People of God
The Church: The People of God Picture from Maryknoll Magazine Used with permission. ... The
People of God Based on the texts of different world scriptures. ...
http://www.mcgill.pvt.k12.al.us/jerryd/cm/church.htm

Wausau - People of God need to show forgiveness
... Fri, May 31, 2002 People of God need to show forgiveness. One day someone asked
me, "How do you know that God is present?" The question set me thinking. ...
http://www.wausaudailyherald.com/wdhlifestyle/32858927127596...
More Results From: www.wausaudailyherald.com

PEOPLE OF THE LIVING GOD
People of the Living God. Back to the Bible Movement..... Accept
no traditions or doctrines of men, but take the whole Bible and ...
http://www.people-livinggod.org/
More Results From: www.people-livinggod.org

WHO ARE THE PEOPLE OF GOD?
... WHO ARE THE PEOPLE OF GOD? Early Christian Models of Community Howard
C. Kee 1995 HI 288 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 Cloth ISBN 0-300-05952 ...
http://www.yale.edu/yup/books/059523.htm
More Results From: www.yale.edu

Israel- Believing or Unbelieving people of God
... Israel is continuous with the church in the New Testament and that the major change
we see in Scripture is the inclusion of the gentiles into the people of God ...
http://www.ids.org/lehrer/nation_of_israel.html

AA CA01.05.18 W , as people of God in Christ, we confess with joy ... (PDF)
... A SSEMBLY A CTION Y ES -965; N O -9 CA01.05.18 W HEREAS , as people of God in Christ,
we confess with joy and thanksgiving that the Holy Spirit is given at ...
http://www.elca.org/visionevangelism/evangelismstrategy.pdf
More Results From: www.elca.org

Bridges For Peace
... Touching The Land And People Of God by Alice Sharping: Bridges for Peace
Volunteer. Alice Sharping volunteering at the Outreach Center. ...
http://www.bridgesforpeace.com/publications/dispatch/ezra/Ar...

We a re People of God' s Peace We a re People of God' s Peace (PDF)
... All: WE ARE PEOPLE OF GOD'S PEACE. ... We a re People of God' s Peace Worship
materials provided by Mennonite Church USA Executive Board. ...
http://peace.mennolink.org/resources/psunday02/lr_ps2002bull...
More Results From: peace.mennolink.org

MediaCom
... History and mission of The Whole People of God Some 15 years ago in Regina,
Saskatchewan, Canada, a group of Christian educators gathered. ...
http://www.span.com.au/mediacom/edu/people.html





xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMateus
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the faithful/ believers


Explanation:
In USA catholic church argot - el pueblo de Dios is the faithful/believers -



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152