KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

heredero directo de los poderes conferidos por cristo a san pedro

English translation: direct successor to the powers conferred by Christ upon St. Peter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:heredero directo de los poderes conferidos por Cristo a san pedro
English translation:direct successor to the powers conferred by Christ upon St. Peter
Entered by: Parrot

17:07 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: heredero directo de los poderes conferidos por cristo a san pedro
El magisterio católico admite esta tradición y enfatiza el carácter del Papa como cabeza y guía de la Iglesia y heredero directo de los poderes conferidos por Cristo a San Pedro
LAU
direct successor to the powers conferred by Christ upon St. Peter
Explanation:
a suggestion instead of "direct heir".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13direct successor to the powers conferred by Christ upon St. Peter
Parrot
4 +2direct heir to the powers conferred by Christ on St Peter.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1"direct heir of the powers that Christ conferred upon Peter."xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
direct successor to the powers conferred by Christ upon St. Peter


Explanation:
a suggestion instead of "direct heir".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
0 min

agree  Hardy Moreno
1 min

agree  Antonio Costa: Tu es Petrus et super hanc petram aedificabo aeclesiam mean et portas inferi non prevalebunt adversus eius.
5 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
10 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
12 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
24 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
45 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
53 mins

agree  ritchi
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  rvillaronga: amen!
10 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"direct heir of the powers that Christ conferred upon Peter."


Explanation:
"y heredero directo de los poderes conferidos por Cristo a san Pedro"

"and as direct heir of the powers that Christ conferred upon Peter."

O bien:

"and as direct heir of the powers that Christ bestowed on his successor, Peter."

Con la palabra "heir" se hace resaltar más la tradición que se instauraba en la Iglesia católica en aquellos tiempos.

Nota importante: El discípulo Pedro todavía no era canonizado cuando recibió este mandato de Cristo. Por eso, yo no utilizaría "Santo"; es cuestión de respeto cronológico más bien que precisión textual o traducción literal.

HTH :0)


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "heir" seems to be more literal, but "successor" sounds solemn.
8 days
  -> Hi Sergei, Welcome back !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct heir to the powers conferred by Christ on St Peter.


Explanation:
The usual collocation is "heir to" (i.e. not "heir of").

And "heir" is better than "successor" because that is what the Spanish original says (i.e. heredero).

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Сергей Лузан: "heir" seems to be more literal, but "successor" sounds solemn.
8 days