KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ocupar un lugar importante (o singular)

English translation: a unique place


17:29 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ocupar un lugar importante (o singular)
Un lugar singular ocupan los santos que la iglesia reconoce “libres de toda culpa” por gracia y participación de Dios y cuya veneración constituye una forma de intercesión ante el Señor.
lau
English translation:a unique place
Explanation:
I would use "unique" here.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a unique place
Bill Greendyk
4 +2A particular or important
Nitza Ramos
4 +2specialGail
4 +2occupy an important (or singular) placexxxR.J.Chadwick
5veneratedMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1A special place...Rosa Garcia
4 +1a place of particular importancervillaronga
4to occupy/ to take an important place/ a place of special importance
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A particular or important


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
35 mins
  -> Gracias Ñåðãåé

agree  mirta: or special
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mirta

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a unique place


Explanation:
I would use "unique" here.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siante: me too
2 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  Julia Martínez
1 day58 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special


Explanation:
The saints occupy a special place -

singular means special, unique.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
18 mins

agree  mirta
42 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A special place...


Explanation:
Heard that phrase before. Was raised a very good catholic.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a place of particular importance


Explanation:
more than just being saints- these are those who "are free of ANY guilt".... normally we refer in the Catholic Church to the Original Sin of Adam and Eve as befalling all faithful... perhaps these saints do not have any other blemish in their actions.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
occupy an important (or singular) place


Explanation:
Don't change it.

"Singular" here means more than "unique", "special" etc. -- more like "very special".

In fact the English word "singular" in one of its meanings captures perfectly the sense of the Spanish in this context.

See The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers

singular
1 (adj) (Ling) singular;
combate ~, single combat;
(destacado) outstanding, exceptional;
(raro) singular, odd;
2 (nm) (Ling) singular;
en ~, in the singular;
(fig) in particular.


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMateus: singular
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venerated


Explanation:
the saints hold a venerted place in the church which recognizes them as "free of sin" through the grace and intercession of God....

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to occupy/ to take an important place/ a place of special importance


Explanation:
Good luck, Lau!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450