KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

por gracia y participaciòn de dios

English translation: by grace and by the participation of God


17:42 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: por gracia y participaciòn de dios
Un lugar singular ocupan los santos que la iglesia reconoce “libres de toda culpa” por gracia y participación de Dios y cuya veneración constituye una forma de intercesión ante el Señor. U
lau
English translation:by grace and by the participation of God
Explanation:
Meaning that these are the two factors which grant them their unique position....

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by grace and by the participation of God
Bill Greendyk
5by the grace and intercession of GodMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1by the grace and presence of GodxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1"By God's grace and his intervention"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +1By the grace of GodGail
4 +1"by God's Grace and Blessing"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by grace and by the participation of God


Explanation:
Meaning that these are the two factors which grant them their unique position....

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I have seen a few references using this, but they usually end in "by participation of God's goodness".
32 mins
  -> Hi Russel. In my studies of religions, I've always learned that Roman Catholicism believes in salvation by the "co-participation" of God and man. I assume this to be the context here, but I may well be wrong!

agree  CNF: hi there! ¿Qué tal las vacaciones? ;^)))
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Naty! Las vacaciones fueron muy lindas! Te escribo pronto. :-)

agree  ritchi
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By the grace of God


Explanation:
I believe that covers it all:
Finally, the elusive secret key to happiness and success in life ...
Made Possible by the Grace of God. What does this mean? Well it means that the
web site that referrered you here was made possible by the Grace of God. ...
www.graceofgod.org/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Victory Bands -- By the Grace of God
By the Grace of God is: Rob Pennington . Vocals Duncan Barlow . Guitar
Jonathan Mobley . Jay Palumbo . Thommy Browne . VR37 -- "For ...
www.victoryrecords.com/bythegraceofgod.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"By God's grace and his intervention"


Explanation:
"por gracia y participaciòn de dios"

Here's how I'd translate this phrase:

"By God's grace (or blessings) and his intervention."

Given the divine ominpotence of God, I would rather use 'intervention' rather than participation to signify that he is a divine and transcendental power. :)

HTH you<>

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAc. :0

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"by God's Grace and Blessing"


Explanation:
Not so literal, but adequate.
Good luck, lau!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins
  -> Thanx a lot! ¡Mil gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the grace and presence of God


Explanation:
I know it is not a literal translation, but it does capture the sense of the original.

See the following web-sites:-


CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Presence of God
... easily brought back to the remembrance of God's presence ... mind recollected;; in dereliction
of spirit, by keeping God ... His special operation in the soul by grace ...
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/12396a.htm
More Results From: www.newadvent.org

Repentance with Joy Helps You Receive God's Presence!
... Growth. This site shows HOW TO repent by training your heart to joyfully trade
earthly dependencies for receiving God's presence intensely by His grace. ...
http://www.tasteheavennow.net/
More Results From: www.tasteheavennow.net

Grace Church | Des Moines, IA
... To stay informed of future concerts at Grace, subscribe to our e-mail ... such as yours
to help people worldwide experience the manifest presence of God. ...
http://www.gracehome.com/

MASTER03
... God's immanence and grace presence. There are therefore, from our point of view,
two presences and actions of God in us: one natural, which is God's immanence ...
http://www.mbay.net/~jmejia/book062.htm
More Results From: www.mbay.net

The Presence of God
... From The Practice of the Presence of God: THIRD ... That it was impossible, not only that
GOD should deceive ... so often experienced the ready succors of Divine Grace ...
http://www.christianmystics.com/quotes/kitchen.html
More Results From: www.christianmystics.com

Brother Lawrence, Practicing the Presence of God
... us His grace at each action; that he distinctly perceived it, and never failed of
it, unless when his thoughts had wandered from a sense of GOD's Presence, or ...
http://homechurch.com/spirituality/brother_lawrence.html

Grace Reformed Baptist Church: Covenant
... and increase of this, Christ's Church, for the presence ... fellowship with one another
in all conditions that God ... for the dissemination of the means of His Grace. ...
http://www.billyates.com/grbc/covenant.shtml

THE GRACE PLACE - Home
We're getting a much needed facelift, so bear with us! What is a Grace Place?
It is a place where we encounter God's provisions, presence and promises. ...
http://www.bayou.com/~lou2247/

GRACE, Receiving God's Free Gift, Learing to Trust God and Rest ...
... Ask God to experience His presence in a super natural way ... If you are willing to allow
God to answer these prayers ... {16} Let us then approach the throne of grace ...
http://www.seekgod.org/message/grace.html
More Results From: www.seekgod.org

Jesuit Justice Centre Ecology Retreat 8 Days
... He dealt with the presence of God within soil, the community of life in the soil,
etc. Grace: Pray to develop a spiritual relationship with all of life ...
http://www.jesuits.ca/justicecr/EcoProj_Jc/EcoRetreat_Jc/Eco...

Lifetime Guarantee Ministries
... The Practice of the Presence of God Brother Lawrence ... Total dependence on the indwelling
presence of Christ.". ... A Grace Disguised: How the Soul Grows Through Loss ...
http://www.parable.com/lifetimeguarantee/default.asp?group=1...
More Results From: www.parable.com

The Doctrines of Grace
... not man, and emphasise our total dependence as guilty sinners on the mercy and grace
of God for salvation. It is the belief of all those who have a presence on ...
http://www.grace.org.uk/faith/calvin.html

Zondervan Pathways - God's Been Faithful: God's Grace is ...
... My grace is sufficient for you, for my power is made perfect in ... No one was thinking
about the time because when you’re in the presence of God there ...
http://www.zondervan.com/pathways/archive/volume1/issue1/suf...
More Results From: www.zondervan.com

The Grace Academy
The Grace Academy Statement of Faith begins with the premise that ... death, the believer
immediately enters into an eternal conscious presence of God. ...
http://www.graceacademy.org/subpage.php?pgname=about&subpgna...


TOC: The Practice of the Presence of God
Brother Lawrence: The Practice of the Presence of God. The Practice of the Presence
of God is a little book about Brother Lawrence's method of going to God. ...
http://www.digiserve.com/mystic/Christian/resources/Lawrence...
More Results From: www.digiserve.com


being in the presence of god
... world as we hasten to be in close communion with the fountain-source of the All-Grace ... Hany
Ishak's Home Page/ COPTOLOGIA/BEING IN THE PRESENCE OF GOD/ ...
http://www.interlog.com/~hishak/being.htm


Means of Grace
... are means of grace, that is, outward ordinances, whereby the inward grace ... by Sandy
Kirk Developing a healthy spiritual hunger for the presence of God; ...
http://www.goodnewsmag.org/means_of_grace/Index_MeansOfGrace...




xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It sounds natural. I like it even almost as strong as mine.
8 days
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by the grace and intercession of God


Explanation:
see my other responses to your q's re the same sentence

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152