KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

soga gruesa de correa de centento o plátano

English translation: thick rope made of strips from plantain leaves and rye


18:16 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: soga gruesa de correa de centento o plátano
I've got a photo of this traditional Gomeran press if anyone feels it would help.
Context: En el lagar se colocaba una soga gruesa de correa de centento o plátano en forma de cilindro encima de las uvas (8). Luego se colocaban los redondos o palos y, encima de éstos, los mollares, que eran piezas de madera más fuertes y gruesas.
1. Tina
2. Biquera
3. Gareta
4. Base
5. Viga
6. Cureña
7. Husillo
8. Piedra
9. Concha
10. Garrote
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:thick rope made of strips from plantain leaves and rye
Explanation:
Here is a reference to rope that is made from plantain leaves "plátano". Although it is in the same family as the banana tree, it is still a different type:

TYPES OF ROPE

MANILA

Made from material obtained from the leaves of a plantain tree native to the Philippine Islands. Harder wearing than sisal. Needs to be treated. Used for capstan ropes and the rigging of sailing ships.
http://members.aol.com/fcb0001/Ropes2.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thick rope made of strips from plantain leaves and rye
Russell Gillis
4thick rope/noose made of rye or banana fibre
Parrot
4Thick leather strap made from rye or banana
Ra91571
4Banana plant or rye made thick ropeGedece
4rope made from banana plant or ?Peter Bagney


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rope made from banana plant or ?


Explanation:
are you sure about "centento"?

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banana plant or rye made thick rope


Explanation:
I'm asuming it's Centeno, instead of centento.

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thick leather strap made from rye or banana


Explanation:
I believe that the centento should be centeno, since it is the only thing I could locate. The strap could be a cord also. It's above the grapes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 18:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

banana plant....

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thick rope/noose made of rye or banana fibre


Explanation:
I can't imagine how it would look like, but the only thing in rye or banana plants that could make a rope is the fibre.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thick rope made of strips from plantain leaves and rye


Explanation:
Here is a reference to rope that is made from plantain leaves "plátano". Although it is in the same family as the banana tree, it is still a different type:

TYPES OF ROPE

MANILA

Made from material obtained from the leaves of a plantain tree native to the Philippine Islands. Harder wearing than sisal. Needs to be treated. Used for capstan ropes and the rigging of sailing ships.
http://members.aol.com/fcb0001/Ropes2.htm


Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 hrs
  -> Thanks rhandler!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes, exactly described.
8 days
  -> Thanks Sergy!