KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gareta

English translation: sieve / strainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gareta
English translation:sieve / strainer
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:24 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gareta
En el lagar se colocaba una soga gruesa de correa de centento o plátano en forma de cilindro encima de las uvas (8). Luego se colocaban los redondos o palos y, encima de éstos, los mollares, que eran piezas de madera más fuertes y gruesas.
1. Tina
2. Biquera
3. Gareta
4. Base
5. Viga
6. Cureña
7. Husillo
8. Piedra
9. Concha
10. Garrote
Linebyline
United Kingdom
sieve / strainer
Explanation:
in this case: a rectangular wooden frame covered with a wire screen and used to strain liquids.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sieve / strainer
Maria Luisa Duarte
4net
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net


Explanation:
The term is used in South America (Chile and Peru)

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armando Pattroni: I don't know that word (I am from Peru)
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sieve / strainer


Explanation:
in this case: a rectangular wooden frame covered with a wire screen and used to strain liquids.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks,
Joanna