KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

intercesion ante el señor

English translation: intercession before the Lord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intercesion ante el señor
English translation:intercession before the Lord
Entered by: Parrot

18:40 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: intercesion ante el señor
cuya veneración constituye una forma de intercesión ante el Señor.
lau
intercession before the Lord
Explanation:
Marian worship?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9intercession before the Lord
Parrot
5 +1praise to the LordMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Petition/Prayer/Intercession before the Lord or Master
Ra91571


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
intercession before the Lord


Explanation:
Marian worship?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Yup. Haven´t we seen this one very recently, Cecilia?
6 mins

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: 16 years of Catholic school says: Yes to this one
40 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani: I just answered this one a while back!!!!!
43 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr

agree  ritchi
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice and very appropriate.
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Petition/Prayer/Intercession before the Lord or Master


Explanation:
Not sure what the rest of your context is, but a simpler word for intercession is a prayer or petition.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praise to the Lord


Explanation:
whose adoration is a form of praise to the lord -



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMateus
8 hrs