KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

PERRO

English translation: dog


19:27 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: PERRO
ANIMAL
KELLY
English translation:dog
Explanation:
=)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +34dogAurora Humarán
5 +4dog, canine = canino
Hardy Moreno
5 +1dog
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +34
dog


Explanation:
=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 min
  -> guau...

agree  Maria Riegger: this is it!
1 min
  -> =)

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Hardy Moreno
3 mins
  -> gracias, Hola Hardy!

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Hola Fernando!

agree  swisstell: where are the dictionaries?
3 mins
  -> eso mismo estaba pensando yo!!!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> graciela... (a vos te contesto en porteño)

agree  Claudia Andreani: e-rich...maybe the doggie ate it!
10 mins
  -> sobre gustos no hay nada escrito dijo...cómo seguía el refrán?... =)

agree  Henry Hinds: Man's best friend!
15 mins
  -> Hola Henry! Esto es como un recreo entre los Caps y los Options et al... o no?

agree  Parrot: arf!
20 mins
  -> Sra Moderadora: de resultar la elegida DONO mis puntos para la fiesta de fin de año...

agree  Francisco Herrerias: what!!!?????
22 mins
  -> hola manito!

agree  xxxx-Translator
22 mins
  -> =)

agree  xxxOso: Oink? ¶:^)
30 mins
  -> Y yo que hoy estaba con la auto estima baja....me siento Susana Giménez !!!

agree  Marta Dutra: No doubt!
35 mins
  -> No doubt but wow...

agree  jerrie
36 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Antonio Costa: ?Tiene cuatro patitas, dos ojos, dos orfejas, una cabeza, cola y suele ladrar? !!!Hummmmmm, a ver ... a ver! ? Sería el perrito de Luoroi?
42 mins
  -> o el de Tenenbaum... who knows? Pero se dice dog siempre, eh?... GRANDE BRASIL!!!

agree  Alejandra Paz: No hay mucho más que decir, no?. Hola Aurora!
50 mins
  -> Hola Ale! Ahora ya sé cómo sos!!! Pensé mil opciones pero sólo me salió "dog"...

agree  Leonardo Parachú
54 mins
  -> Hola histriónico amigo!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> gracias Nitza =)

agree  John Guzman: is this for real
1 hr
  -> =))))))

agree  ritchi
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Sam D: brilliant!
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  luskie: astonishing!
3 hrs
  -> totalmente astonishing!!!

agree  LoreAC: guau !!! guauuuu!!!!
3 hrs
  -> ditto...

agree  xxxDiego V
5 hrs
  -> me tomo un recreo para agradecer...

agree  mirta
5 hrs
  -> si esta no fue la primera palabra que aprendí allá por 1968 ... fue la tercera o la cuarta... qué increíble que todavía la recuerde JA JA JA!!!

agree  CNF: y bueno, para no quedarme afuera, otro agree para vos Aurora ;^)))) jiji
6 hrs
  -> Nati: el otro día casi casi no me dejas hablar!!! =)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: arf, aaarf, Im in any dictionary!!!!!!!!!!
6 hrs
  -> Yessss I saw you!!!!

agree  Paul Mably: unbelievable!
10 hrs
  -> but TRUE!!!!

agree  Sarah Ponting: this must be the easiest one yet!
11 hrs
  -> noooo!...ya había salido gato una vez...

agree  Natalie Sanadze
11 hrs
  -> A TODOS: Gracias por el canino apoyo!

agree  Andrea Wright: wow!! brilliant!
22 hrs
  -> uy me hacés poner colorada....!!!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Just perfect!
8 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dog


Explanation:
is this what you needed? I hope so!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: You hoped not in vain!
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dog, canine = canino


Explanation:
Perro = Dog
Canino = Canine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 19:37:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perrito = puppy
perra = bitch, but you many not want to use this one too much!!

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando Pattroni: this one, instead
6 mins

agree  rvillaronga
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: An excelent set! I used to translate a book "Hundeklinik" from German and used them all. But, to tell the truth, I prefer cats.
8 days