KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dar la palabra

English translation: give the floor to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar la palabra
English translation:give the floor to
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

20:07 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ public speaking
Spanish term or phrase: dar la palabra
to "give the word" to the next speaker

Do we have an equivalent expression in English?
Ross Andrew Parker
to give the floor to...
Explanation:
Or
Mr. x or Ms. X now has the floor



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 20:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------







Boy all you guys are quick!!!! :) :)Russell, Peter, Maria Luisia, e-rich, Rufino, Gerry, Mag
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick and popular answer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14to give the floor to...Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4"And now, I'm going to turn the floor over to the Secretary of Defense...."
Swami
4Let's now give attention to so and so, so and so will now be in the spotlight
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to give the floor to...


Explanation:
Or
Mr. x or Ms. X now has the floor



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 20:13:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------







Boy all you guys are quick!!!! :) :)Russell, Peter, Maria Luisia, e-rich, Rufino, Gerry, Mag

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick and popular answer!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Exactly.
0 min

agree  Peter Bagney
0 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min

agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min

agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  wrtransco
3 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup.
7 mins

agree  rvillaronga
9 mins

agree  Gail: to hand over the floor
9 mins

agree  Paul Edgar
9 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
10 mins

agree  Alejandra Paz: Creo que esto ya lo habían preguntado antes, no?
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's now give attention to so and so, so and so will now be in the spotlight


Explanation:
give attention to
spotlight

Just of a couple of thoughts that might work.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"And now, I'm going to turn the floor over to the Secretary of Defense...."


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66