KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aspirante

English translation: Name of the Applicant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aspirante
English translation:Name of the Applicant
Entered by: rvillaronga

04:56 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aspirante
Nombre del aspirante (a maquina)
Katie
Name of the Applicant
Explanation:
You do mean Spanish to English, don't you?????

Aspirante~ aspiring to become, applicant, candidate, etc....
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the help, i was just wondering what i meant because i have a spanish exchange student staying with our family and i was reviewing the information they sent to us and i was wondering what the word meant because i knew it wasn't her dad or mom who had signed the paper, so thank you again for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Name of the Applicantrvillaronga
4 +3Name of the candidateAnnie Gambelin
5Naval Academy CadetMaria-Jose Pastor
4applicant's nameamiguens
4candidate OR applicantIntergraf
4candidate OR applicantIntergraf
3intake
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intake


Explanation:
Could be air intake, not much context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 06:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, \"candidate\" was what I was thinking, then I saw \"a máquina\" and assumed it should be \"la máquina\".

Obviously it is \"Name of candidate (or applicant) (typed).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A line on a form?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Name of the candidate


Explanation:
good luck

Annie Gambelin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Andrade
0 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  mirta
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Name of the Applicant


Explanation:
You do mean Spanish to English, don't you?????

Aspirante~ aspiring to become, applicant, candidate, etc....

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks for the help, i was just wondering what i meant because i have a spanish exchange student staying with our family and i was reviewing the information they sent to us and i was wondering what the word meant because i knew it wasn't her dad or mom who had signed the paper, so thank you again for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> ;) gracias!

agree  mirta
13 hrs
  -> ;) gracias!

agree  Ingrid Petit
21 hrs
  -> ;) gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candidate OR applicant


Explanation:
Bilingual dictionaries give "adj: aspiring; noun: candidate, applicant" - so something must be bothering you in the rest of the context to prompt your request for help... Could you please give us more context, or at least an indication as to the type of document this is in?

Thanks!

Terry


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candidate OR applicant


Explanation:
Bilingual dictionaries give "adj: aspiring; noun: candidate, applicant" - so something must be bothering you in the rest of the context to prompt your request for help... Could you please give us more context, or at least an indication as to the type of document this is in?

Thanks!

Terry


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicant's name


Explanation:
if it is a form

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Naval Academy Cadet


Explanation:
Another def given by DRAE -

Also if a machine -

aspirator?
Inhaler?

More context WOULD be nice.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152