KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Espuma de cangrejo

English translation: crab mousse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Espuma de cangrejo
English translation:crab mousse
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

09:52 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Menues
Spanish term or phrase: Espuma de cangrejo
Estos cocineros como se la rebuscan!!!

Gracias
patrick32
crab mousse
Explanation:
1 can cream of mushroom soup
1 package (8-0z.) cream cheese
2/3 cup mayonnaise
1/2 cup chopped celery
1/2 cup chopped green onions
Crab Mousse

It's fancy and fun.


1 tsp. curry
1 can crabmeat
1 1/2 pkg. Knox gelatin
Dissolve gelatin in 1/4 cup water. Add soup, cheese and mayonnaise. Chill. Add vegetables, curry and crabmeat. Pour into mold sprayed with Pam. Turn out to serve with crackers.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Great thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crab mousse
Maria Luisa Duarte
3crap foamxxxcomestible


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crap foam


Explanation:
it's a kind of a dish as i remember

xxxcomestible

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crab mousse


Explanation:
1 can cream of mushroom soup
1 package (8-0z.) cream cheese
2/3 cup mayonnaise
1/2 cup chopped celery
1/2 cup chopped green onions
Crab Mousse

It's fancy and fun.


1 tsp. curry
1 can crabmeat
1 1/2 pkg. Knox gelatin
Dissolve gelatin in 1/4 cup water. Add soup, cheese and mayonnaise. Chill. Add vegetables, curry and crabmeat. Pour into mold sprayed with Pam. Turn out to serve with crackers.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Great thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs