KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

RESIDENCIAL (as name)

English translation: residential park; residential building; residential condominium


14:24 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Architectural projects, modulor-type (take-off from Le Corbusier)
Spanish term or phrase: RESIDENCIAL (as name)
I have a problem with word categories. It's normal in Spanish to call a condomunium-type high-rise "Edificio ABC - Residencial" and admit the "residencial" as part of the name. In my case, the "Edificio ABC" part is a patented intellectual property and doesn't change, but "residencial" is only one variant of a modular design that may also serve as offices and professionals' studios. What NOUN could I put there?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:residential park; residential building; residential condominium
Explanation:
depending on the context...

Aberystwyth Camping Midfield Caravan Park Residential Holiday ...
Aberystwyth Camping Midfield Caravan Park Residential Holiday Homes
& Camping Wales Caravan Park & Camping Facilities ...
Description: Small family run park, 1.5 miles Aberystwyth, with panoramic views of the town, Cardigan Bay and the...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Wales > Ceredigion > Aberystwyth > Travel and Tourism
www.midfieldcaravanpark.co.uk/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

BANEASA RESIDENTIAL PARK - THE HOME TOWN - WELCOME!
www.baneasaresidentialpark.ro/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Baneasa Residential Park includes 97 villas on a total area of ...
Baneasa Residential Park includes 97 villas on a total area of 112.000 sq.m.
General features of the villas General features of the park. ...
www.baneasaresidentialpark.ro/features.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.baneasaresidentialpark.ro ]

Residential Park Homes & Mobile Home Sales - West Country, South ...
West Country Park Home Estates Ltd Park Home Sales & Estate Management To contact
us Tel. 0117-9506909 or e-mail us at info@westparkhomes.co.uk. ...
Description: Residential park homes in Bristol, Gloucester and the West of England for the retired and semi retired.
Category: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > England > Business and Economy > Property
www.westparkhomes.co.uk/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Brentry Residential Park Bristol
West Country Park Home Estates Ltd Park Home Sales & Estate Management To contact
us Tel. 0117-9506909 or e-mail us at info@westparkhomes.co.uk. Paynes Orchard. ...
www.westparkhomes.co.uk/Brentry.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.westparkhomes.co.uk ]

Victorian Caravan Parks Association
... Find a Residential Park. Living permanently in caravan parks and mobile
home parks is a lifestyle choice for many thousands of people. ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks, the park sounds the most neutral and this is for marketing the world over (bachelors and liberal professionals also admitted).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1residential park; residential building; residential condominium
Marian Greenfield
4Multi-family dwelling
Swami


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential park; residential building; residential condominium


Explanation:
depending on the context...

Aberystwyth Camping Midfield Caravan Park Residential Holiday ...
Aberystwyth Camping Midfield Caravan Park Residential Holiday Homes
& Camping Wales Caravan Park & Camping Facilities ...
Description: Small family run park, 1.5 miles Aberystwyth, with panoramic views of the town, Cardigan Bay and the...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Wales > Ceredigion > Aberystwyth > Travel and Tourism
www.midfieldcaravanpark.co.uk/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

BANEASA RESIDENTIAL PARK - THE HOME TOWN - WELCOME!
www.baneasaresidentialpark.ro/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Baneasa Residential Park includes 97 villas on a total area of ...
Baneasa Residential Park includes 97 villas on a total area of 112.000 sq.m.
General features of the villas General features of the park. ...
www.baneasaresidentialpark.ro/features.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.baneasaresidentialpark.ro ]

Residential Park Homes & Mobile Home Sales - West Country, South ...
West Country Park Home Estates Ltd Park Home Sales & Estate Management To contact
us Tel. 0117-9506909 or e-mail us at info@westparkhomes.co.uk. ...
Description: Residential park homes in Bristol, Gloucester and the West of England for the retired and semi retired.
Category: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > England > Business and Economy > Property
www.westparkhomes.co.uk/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Brentry Residential Park Bristol
West Country Park Home Estates Ltd Park Home Sales & Estate Management To contact
us Tel. 0117-9506909 or e-mail us at info@westparkhomes.co.uk. Paynes Orchard. ...
www.westparkhomes.co.uk/Brentry.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.westparkhomes.co.uk ]

Victorian Caravan Parks Association
... Find a Residential Park. Living permanently in caravan parks and mobile
home parks is a lifestyle choice for many thousands of people. ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks, the park sounds the most neutral and this is for marketing the world over (bachelors and liberal professionals also admitted).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Tiene el mismo significado en inglés
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-family dwelling


Explanation:
One choice for condos or apartments.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66