KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mobiliario urbano

English translation: street furniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mobiliario urbano
English translation:street furniture
Entered by: Paul Edgar

15:32 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mobiliario urbano
mobiliario urbano, es decir, farolas, bancos,...
Bego77
street furniture
Explanation:
Check out the links below.
All the best,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8street furniture
Paul Edgar
4 +3urban furniture/furnishings
Sarah Ponting
5urban decorMaria-Jose Pastor
5Urban FittingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Urban infrastructure
Swami
4urban appointmentsxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urban furniture/furnishings


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 15:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"As part of this joint venture we are in the process of designing and prototyping a range of urban furniture and accessories, which will be released over the next 12 months. As part of this link we have established a timeline for the design, prototyping and testing of a range of urban furniture and accessories which will be released during the next 12 months.\"

http://www.harkk.com.au/files/urban.html


\"This gallery contains additional photos of so-called urban furniture in Paris: things like mailboxes, signs, parking meters, benches, and the like.\"

http://www.atkielski.com/inlink.html?/PhotoGallery/Paris/Fur...


\"These products form one of the widest ranges of products existing today in the urban furniture and modular metal railing system sectors.\"

http://www.metalco.it/english/azienda.htm

\"botton + gardiner urban furniture - PO Box 906 Strawberry Hills NSW 2012\"

http://www.infolink.com.au/view_company.asp?companyid=5017

\"Miran Retchter, of the UN Development Programme (UNDP), says the car park is part of \'stage two\' of the revival effort: getting people to use the area. “We began with renovating houses and we are now focusing on urban furniture: walkways, streetlights and the car park. You get a wider return from urban furniture,” Retchter said.\"

http://www.cyprus-mail.com/2001/May/13/Feature5.htm









Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: absolutely
49 mins
  -> thanks, Thierry

agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins y yo.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Bagney: y yo también
5 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urban infrastructure


Explanation:
Good luck!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
street furniture


Explanation:
Check out the links below.
All the best,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22street+furniture%22&ie=U...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
1 min

agree  Sam D
4 mins

agree  Martin Douch
8 mins

agree  Pat Mazzucco
18 mins
  -> Thanks everyone :-))

agree  Ana Cicconi
37 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs
  -> Once again, thanks everyone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urban Fittings


Explanation:
check it out on google....

This is the phrase

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: enseres
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban appointments


Explanation:
If it is a matter of street-lighting (farolas) and street-benches (bancos) then "furnishings", "fittings", etc. don't sound right.

"Appointments" is a more general term which covers a "multitude of sins". See Roget's Thesaurus:-

appointment
NOUN:
3. A piece of equipment for comfort or convenience. Used in plural: furnishing, movable. Chiefly British : fitting (used in plural).


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban decor


Explanation:
-

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152