KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comuna

English translation: municipality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comuna
English translation:municipality
Entered by: lcmolinari

17:22 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comuna
Por ejemplo, Comuna: Quinta Normal o Comuna: Independencia

División geográfica en Chile. Cual sería el equivalente en divisiones en inglés?
lcmolinari
Canada
municipality
Explanation:
Creo que es lo más correcto, aunque en los EEUU se usa más "County".
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores, y a todos los demás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8municipalityDolores Vázquez
4 +2commune
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2communesiante
4 +1Commune or community farm
Swami
4(a) (comunidad) commune
Сергей Лузан
4"District"xxxCHENOUMI
4shirexxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
municipality


Explanation:
Creo que es lo más correcto, aunque en los EEUU se usa más "County".

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores, y a todos los demás.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: County...
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Atacama: That's the term that best applies.
10 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  John Guzman: County or District, Neighborhood
33 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  mirta
40 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  xxxx-Translator
48 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Henry Hinds: In Chile they are all separate municipalities, with mayor and council, even in Santiago there are about 35 and "Santiago" is only one of them! It is not a county, district nor neighborhood.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commune


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 17:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The article analyses these two minor regional processes specifically in the Canela Commune of Chile\'s Norte Chico. Here 24 agricultural communities got legalised as the indirect result of the agrarian reform. As an indirect result of the contra reform and Pinochet\'s neo-liberal economic policy, also former latifundia land passed to peasant and commoners\' hands, but this time under the form of private property or stake-holder societies like the case of both the former fundos Puerto Oscuro and El Totoral. In reconstructing these two minor processes, I will be bringing up-to-date the formation of the agrarian land structure of the commune initiated during the colonial period, giving as a result a tri-modal land structure composed by the private property of the latifundia and the minifundia and by the commons of the agricultural communities.


http://www.slas.org.uk/landtenure.html

http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/agr/10/2/95-104/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 17:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.williams.edu/CES/tomhardie/hardie2000.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well - see my answer below.
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commune or community farm


Explanation:
Bueno, Swami no es Colombiano, pero te quiere ayudar.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Commune. See my answer below.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! Hay que ser rapido en esto. Maria me ganó cuando estaba you pensandolo. ¡Bueno, los genios piensan iquales!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commune


Explanation:
...like a district?...

siante
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: See my answer below.
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"District"


Explanation:
OR

"County (district)

Pienso que éstas son las palabras que buscas.
Suerte! :0)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shire


Explanation:
In Australia

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a) (comunidad) commune


Explanation:
(b) (LAm; municipio) municipality, town council
Collins Dictiobary.
Good luck, Laura Molinari!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 05:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - \"Dictionary\", of course.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450