KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

leche asada

English translation: baked custard


18:45 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: leche asada
Postres
Nakina
English translation:baked custard
Explanation:
Puerto Rican Baked Custard (Flan de leche)
... Puerto Rican Baked Custard (Flan de leche). 6 cups milk 1 cup sugar 1/4 teaspoon
salt Peel of fresh lime, rinsed 7 eggs 1 cup sugar (to caramelize to coat the ...
www.post-gazette.com/food/19990624dream2a.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Recipes from A Newe Boke of Olde Cokery
... Flownys in Lente - Almond cream custard pie. Leche Frys in Lentoun - A fruit
and almond milk pie. Peti Pernantes - Currant and custard tarts. ...
www.godecookery.com/nboke/neweboke.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

All Gode Cookery Recipes - Desserts and Sweets
... Auter Maner Leche Lumbarde A honey and egg loaf with a sweet wine syrup. From Recipes
from A Newe Boke of Olde Cokery. A Bake Mete - A pear and custard pie. ...
www.godecookery.com/allrec/allrec04.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.godecookery.com ]

On the Line - Virtual journey through Spain, fried custard ...
... fried custard squares (leche frita), Start the preparation the night
before, or several hours in advance. Ingredients 1 litre (4 ...
www.ontheline.org.uk/explore/journey/spain/recipe2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Cooking Around the World--Philippine Cooking--Leche Plan (Baked ...
... Leche Plan Baked Lime Custard. CARAMEL 1 c sugar 1/3 c water -----
CARAMEL: First line the bottom of a loaf pan with caramel in the following way ...
members.tripod.com/~WrightPlace/caw-Philippines13.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Cooking Filipino Style, recipes for Filipino Desserts: Basic ...
... Basic Leche Flan Submitted by Hazel Mule, San Ramon, CA. Description: Merienda
or Dessert Leche Flan or Custard is a very popular dessert among Filipinos. ...
www.pinoycityusa.com/cooking/lecheflan.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Leche Flan
... Original Leche Flan Recipe. Custard: 12 egg yolks 1 can condensed milk 1 pint Vit
D milk 1 tablespoon vanilla (lemon essence or peppermit can be substituted). ...
www.tribo.org/filipinofood/flan.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Philippine Kitchen
... Serve with bowl of steamed rice, a side of cucumbers in sweet and sour vinaigrette,
a bottle of San Miguel beer, a serving of caramel custard (leche flan), and ...
www.folklife.si.edu/festival98/foodphil.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Desserts
... Desserts. ... Pumpkin Flan under a Palm Tree Flan de Calabaza Bajo las Palmas. INGREDIENTS:
For the pumpkin custard: One 16-ounce pumpkin puree ½ teaspoon ground ...
www.latingredients.com/desserts.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
A los demás también...
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6baked custard
Marian Greenfield
4 +2grilled milk
Leonardo Parachú
4baked custardsiante
4roasted milk
Bill Greendyk
4Dulce de Lechervillaronga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
baked custard


Explanation:
Puerto Rican Baked Custard (Flan de leche)
... Puerto Rican Baked Custard (Flan de leche). 6 cups milk 1 cup sugar 1/4 teaspoon
salt Peel of fresh lime, rinsed 7 eggs 1 cup sugar (to caramelize to coat the ...
www.post-gazette.com/food/19990624dream2a.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Recipes from A Newe Boke of Olde Cokery
... Flownys in Lente - Almond cream custard pie. Leche Frys in Lentoun - A fruit
and almond milk pie. Peti Pernantes - Currant and custard tarts. ...
www.godecookery.com/nboke/neweboke.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

All Gode Cookery Recipes - Desserts and Sweets
... Auter Maner Leche Lumbarde A honey and egg loaf with a sweet wine syrup. From Recipes
from A Newe Boke of Olde Cokery. A Bake Mete - A pear and custard pie. ...
www.godecookery.com/allrec/allrec04.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.godecookery.com ]

On the Line - Virtual journey through Spain, fried custard ...
... fried custard squares (leche frita), Start the preparation the night
before, or several hours in advance. Ingredients 1 litre (4 ...
www.ontheline.org.uk/explore/journey/spain/recipe2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Cooking Around the World--Philippine Cooking--Leche Plan (Baked ...
... Leche Plan Baked Lime Custard. CARAMEL 1 c sugar 1/3 c water -----
CARAMEL: First line the bottom of a loaf pan with caramel in the following way ...
members.tripod.com/~WrightPlace/caw-Philippines13.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Cooking Filipino Style, recipes for Filipino Desserts: Basic ...
... Basic Leche Flan Submitted by Hazel Mule, San Ramon, CA. Description: Merienda
or Dessert Leche Flan or Custard is a very popular dessert among Filipinos. ...
www.pinoycityusa.com/cooking/lecheflan.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Leche Flan
... Original Leche Flan Recipe. Custard: 12 egg yolks 1 can condensed milk 1 pint Vit
D milk 1 tablespoon vanilla (lemon essence or peppermit can be substituted). ...
www.tribo.org/filipinofood/flan.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Philippine Kitchen
... Serve with bowl of steamed rice, a side of cucumbers in sweet and sour vinaigrette,
a bottle of San Miguel beer, a serving of caramel custard (leche flan), and ...
www.folklife.si.edu/festival98/foodphil.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Desserts
... Desserts. ... Pumpkin Flan under a Palm Tree Flan de Calabaza Bajo las Palmas. INGREDIENTS:
For the pumpkin custard: One 16-ounce pumpkin puree ½ teaspoon ground ...
www.latingredients.com/desserts.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
A los demás también...
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: "leche-flan", a favorite of mine
3 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: sounds delicious!
32 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
36 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC: flancito con dulce de leche.....que rico!!!
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grilled milk


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 18:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gotmilk.com/recipes/grilled_main.html

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelente ref. ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> gracias Oso, uno hace lo que puede...

agree  ritchi
58 mins
  -> gracias ritchi

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roasted milk


Explanation:
Hola!

He tomado esto varias veces, como leche asada, y he escuchado "roasted milk" y "scalded milk".

Ver referencias abajo.


Bolivia Web - Recipes Gallery - Leche Asada
... Bolivia Web Logo. Recipes Gallery / Leche Asada. Quick Search Begin
your search here! ... E-mail Us. Leche Asada (Roasted Milk). Ingredients. ...
www.boliviaweb.com/recipes/english/lecheasada.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Bolivia Web - Galería de Recetas - Leche Asada - [ Translate this page ]
... horas. Bolivia Web Logo. Galería de Recetas / Leche Asada. Quick Search
Begin your search here! ... E-mail Us. Leche Asada. Ingredientes: 12 ...
www.boliviaweb.com/recipes/lecheasada.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.boliviaweb.com ]



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dulce de Leche


Explanation:
Agree w/ rtecipe above for Puertorican dessert, but not the name!

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano: as far as I know, "dulce de leche" is an entirely different thing...
2325 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baked custard


Explanation:
en Perú se conoce como leche asada al flan

siante
Argentina