KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

suspiro limeño

English translation: Suspiro limeño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suspiro limeño
English translation:Suspiro limeño
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:52 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: suspiro limeño
postre
Nakina
Suspiro limeño
Explanation:
(a type of tiramisú or meringue with whipped cream and cinnamon)

He encontrado varias referencias en inglés donde NO LO TRADUCEN. Es una especie de tiramisú o merengue con crema batida.

Your search: "suspiro limeño"+dessert Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Tour Costa Rica - Adventure tours and vacations throughout Costa ...
... Standing out from various other sweet concoctions is the “Suspiro Limeño,” a
heavenly dessert with sweet whipped cream and caramelized milk with chopped ...
http://www.tourcostarica.com/rest_mp.htm


Fodors.com > Miniguide > Santiago Dining
... The desserts are all homemade, and the cheesecakes and suspiro limeño (a rich meringue-topped
lemon dish ... Try the yogurt with mixed fruit and honey for dessert. ...
http://www.fodors.com/miniguides/mgresults.cfm?cur_section=d...


Desserts
TIRAMISU: Delicious dessert, made of sponge cake, covered with milk cream ... SUSPIRO
LIMEÑO CAKE: Sponge cake filled with caramelized milk (manjar), yolks and ...
http://www.cepri.cl/mel/desserts.html


Chile Food and Gastronomy. Restaurants and where to eat. Chilean ...
... Highlights ENTREES Machas Parmesana Onions Soup MAIN COURSE Pub Licity's breaded
and fried Fillet Grille DESSERT Suspiro Limeño Panqueques Celestinos. ...
http://www.gochile.cl/Food/FoodEntPlus.asp?RPID=1671
More Results From: www.gochile.cl


Bar Restaurant Hotel Viento Sur Puerto Montt Chile
... garlic and herbs). Y finalmente un rico postre: And finally a delicious dessert: ... Suspiro
Limeño, (a big touch of sweetness, meringe top, and cinnamon; try it ...
http://www.hotelvientosur.cl/rest4.htm




Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por ayudarme!!
A los demás también...
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Suspiro limeñoxxxOso
4 +3Limean Pastry
John Guzman
4 +2lemon meringue pie
Fiona N�voa
4 +1Suspiro limeño
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Limean Pastry


Explanation:
Pastry Puff
literal = Limean sigh


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limean Sigh Dessert, maybe

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿Provocará esto suspiros de hambre? ¶:^))
2 mins
  -> ya me esta dando hambre

agree  Claudia Andreani
5 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  xxxx-Translator
28 mins
  -> gracias :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Suspiro limeño


Explanation:
Hola Nakina
No es una traducción, sino una descripción de este postre...

"Suspiro Limeño (a big touch of sweetness, meringe top, and cinnamon; try it!)"

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

¡Haaaaambreeee! ¶:^B


    Reference: http://www.hotelvientosur.cl/rest4.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: Hummmm, me dio hambre a mi también!!
23 mins
  -> Suena delicioso ¿verdad? ¡Gracias Nitza! Y todos a suspirar por el suspiro limeño ¶:^))

agree  ritchi
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ritchi ¶:^))

agree  Sheila Hardie: sounds lovely:)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Sheila ¶:^))

agree  Henry Hinds: Mmmmm...
8 hrs
  -> Hola compa, muchas gracias ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Hola Sergio, gracias mil ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC: suena riquisimoooo !!!!!!!!!!!
20 hrs
  -> ¿Verdad que si? Mil gracias Lore ¶:^))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lemon meringue pie


Explanation:
No sé de donde es el postre pero hay un postre en inglés que se llama "lemon meringue pie". Suerte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suspiro limeño


Explanation:
(a type of tiramisú or meringue with whipped cream and cinnamon)

He encontrado varias referencias en inglés donde NO LO TRADUCEN. Es una especie de tiramisú o merengue con crema batida.

Your search: "suspiro limeño"+dessert Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Tour Costa Rica - Adventure tours and vacations throughout Costa ...
... Standing out from various other sweet concoctions is the “Suspiro Limeño,” a
heavenly dessert with sweet whipped cream and caramelized milk with chopped ...
http://www.tourcostarica.com/rest_mp.htm


Fodors.com > Miniguide > Santiago Dining
... The desserts are all homemade, and the cheesecakes and suspiro limeño (a rich meringue-topped
lemon dish ... Try the yogurt with mixed fruit and honey for dessert. ...
http://www.fodors.com/miniguides/mgresults.cfm?cur_section=d...


Desserts
TIRAMISU: Delicious dessert, made of sponge cake, covered with milk cream ... SUSPIRO
LIMEÑO CAKE: Sponge cake filled with caramelized milk (manjar), yolks and ...
http://www.cepri.cl/mel/desserts.html


Chile Food and Gastronomy. Restaurants and where to eat. Chilean ...
... Highlights ENTREES Machas Parmesana Onions Soup MAIN COURSE Pub Licity's breaded
and fried Fillet Grille DESSERT Suspiro Limeño Panqueques Celestinos. ...
http://www.gochile.cl/Food/FoodEntPlus.asp?RPID=1671
More Results From: www.gochile.cl


Bar Restaurant Hotel Viento Sur Puerto Montt Chile
... garlic and herbs). Y finalmente un rico postre: And finally a delicious dessert: ... Suspiro
Limeño, (a big touch of sweetness, meringe top, and cinnamon; try it ...
http://www.hotelvientosur.cl/rest4.htm






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias por ayudarme!!
A los demás también...
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio.