KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Colegio Mayor Universitario

English translation: Hall of Residence / Student Residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Colegio Mayor Universitario
English translation:Hall of Residence / Student Residence
Entered by: David Ryan Murúa

23:27 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Colegio Mayor Universitario
Rather than simply translate this literally I would like to know what is referred to and if there is in fact an equivalent in English
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Hall of Residence / Student Residence
Explanation:
Colegio Mayor Universitario es un centro para estudiantes de universidad que suele estar al cargo de una orden religiosa. Se diferencia de la Residencia universitaria porque esta útlima no suele ser llevada por una orden religiosa. POr otro lado antes del Colegio Mayor está el Colegio Menor (también en ordenes religiosas). Yo lo traduciría con el genérico "Hall of Residence".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 23:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, se me olvidaba. El Colegio Menor, es simplemente el colegio dondelos niños de hasta 18 años bien pueden dormir o no. En Colegio Mayor el internado es obligatorio. No creo que éxista un equivalente inglés. Boarding School sería quizá el equivalente para Colegio Menor.
Selected response from:

David Ryan Murúa
Spain
Grading comment
Nothing like a logical and reasoned explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Residence HallPeter Bagney
5Off Campus DormitoryMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Hall of Residence / Student Residence
David Ryan Murúa
4Hall of residenceEsdena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hall of residence


Explanation:
es la traducción literal

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hall of Residence / Student Residence


Explanation:
Colegio Mayor Universitario es un centro para estudiantes de universidad que suele estar al cargo de una orden religiosa. Se diferencia de la Residencia universitaria porque esta útlima no suele ser llevada por una orden religiosa. POr otro lado antes del Colegio Mayor está el Colegio Menor (también en ordenes religiosas). Yo lo traduciría con el genérico "Hall of Residence".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 23:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, se me olvidaba. El Colegio Menor, es simplemente el colegio dondelos niños de hasta 18 años bien pueden dormir o no. En Colegio Mayor el internado es obligatorio. No creo que éxista un equivalente inglés. Boarding School sería quizá el equivalente para Colegio Menor.

David Ryan Murúa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Nothing like a logical and reasoned explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Off Campus Dormitory


Explanation:
a Colegio Mayor is a dormitory - in Spain they are not nec run/part of the University as they are in the USA and are if my memory serves me well off campus

Hope this helps

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Residence Hall


Explanation:
rather than hall of residence

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yep. See http://www.iesabroad.org/madrid/academic.htm
59 mins

agree  Michelle Wolfson: Here is the U.S. a place where students sleep and live while studying at a University, is simply a Residence Hall, regardless of who runs it.
694 days