KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ensayes

English translation: assays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensayes
English translation:assays
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

08:26 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Exporting
Spanish term or phrase: ensayes
"Certificado de pesos y ensayes"

-In a listing of documents needed for the shipment of goods.

Thank you for any feedback
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
Assays
Explanation:
An assay is an analysis of the amount of a certain substance in a metal/chemical, and can also mean an analysis of impurities of a chemical or metal (i.e. gold, ore, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, the certificate requested in this sense would prove that the \"ensaye\" (assay) has been done, and would state the results.
Selected response from:

Maria Riegger
Grading comment
Thank you, that really helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certificate of testingGuiri
4tests
Parrot
4AssaysMaria Riegger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assays


Explanation:
An assay is an analysis of the amount of a certain substance in a metal/chemical, and can also mean an analysis of impurities of a chemical or metal (i.e. gold, ore, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, the certificate requested in this sense would prove that the \"ensaye\" (assay) has been done, and would state the results.


    Collins Englis Dictionary
Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, that really helped me.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tests


Explanation:
Another possibility (machinery). The original shld. read "ensayos".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of testing


Explanation:
A document certifying that something (very general) has been tested to an approved specification and has passed. Real values are not normally indicated.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186