KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Fichas Animación Lectora

English translation: motivational reading programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fichas Animación Lectora
English translation:motivational reading programs
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

13:37 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Fichas Animación Lectora
This is in a text on public libraries, a programme to promote reading amongst kids at school,
Thanking you all,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
motivational reading programs
Explanation:
or so they are called at our school and public library here in Connecticut.- they consist in giving incentive to children to read, after reading x number of books they are awarded a prize. There are different ones out there with specific names, but the generic term is this.

Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Spot on!
Thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motivational reading programsMaria-Jose Pastor
5Reading motivational cards
Claudia Andreani
4flash cardsrvillaronga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reading motivational cards


Explanation:
8+ years as a librarian.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motivational reading programs


Explanation:
or so they are called at our school and public library here in Connecticut.- they consist in giving incentive to children to read, after reading x number of books they are awarded a prize. There are different ones out there with specific names, but the generic term is this.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Spot on!
Thanks,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
0 min
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash cards


Explanation:
cards that contain text and are used in groups of small children so they can recognize and pronounce words....

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12