KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tarde de fábula

English translation: Story telling afternoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarde de fábula
English translation:Story telling afternoon
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

13:38 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tarde de fábula
I suppose this is story telling. I don't think I've ever heard of fable telling.
thanking you all,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Story telling afternoons
Explanation:
8+ as a librarian.

This is a section dedicated for children or anybody who like to listen to stories.
Like "Hora del cuento" would be in Spanish too.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Thanks you very much,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6outstanding/awesome/perfect/special afternoon (evening)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +5Fabulous afternoon
Baruch Avidar
4 +4Storybook afternoonMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +3Story telling afternoons
Claudia Andreani
5 +1a great afternoon
Aida GarciaPons
4 +1fabulous/awesome/fantasticAndrea Wright
4 +1fairytale afternoon
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
outstanding/awesome/perfect/special afternoon (evening)


Explanation:
Hola,

Maybe it is talking about something like: 'ella y yo pasamos una tarde de fábula'.

Good luck,

JL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TUNA UNIVERSITARIA DE SALAMANCA
... empieza. En él lo pasamos de fábula, Salamanca es una gran ciudad
para ir de tuna, aunque la tengamos tan vista. Especial mención ...
www3.usal.es/tuna/noticias.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

LAS PLAYAS DE LA IBIZA TRANQUILA:
... bien llena! El día que fuimos nosotros, había bastantes olas y nos
lo pasamos de fábula cogiéndolas con una colchoneta. Eso si ...
www.unav.es/digilab/proyectosenl/0001/ viaje/ibiza/etapas/playas.htm


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Exactly that!
1 min
  -> :-))

neutral  Claudia Andreani: it could be in that context, but I am not sure this is it for what she wants :o)
6 mins
  -> Gracias :-) Am in "that" context today...je je je je

agree  xxxRemo D.F.: YEP
7 mins
  -> Gracias. Depende del contexto com bien dicen Claudia y MJ.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: exacto
30 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's the idea I had:)
39 mins
  -> :-)) Parece que todo el mundo está pensando en paseos...copas de vino en una tarde de brisa bajo los chopos...en el 'pre-atardecer' frente al acantilado....ayyyyyyyy!!!!!los csuave...

agree  Gedece: It's right on the spot
43 mins
  -> :-))

agree  xxxtazdog: that's how I would interpret it
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cindy

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Storybook afternoon


Explanation:
Storybook is often used to describe something idylic -

without further context this is what I would say.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: me gusta :-)) Y lo de 'idylic' me priva ;-)
1 min
  -> gracias - saludos desde el horno de la costa este de EEUU

agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot: this kind of skirts the ambiguity.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cecilia

agree  xxxLia Fail: an evening of storytelling
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Story telling afternoons


Explanation:
8+ as a librarian.

This is a section dedicated for children or anybody who like to listen to stories.
Like "Hora del cuento" would be in Spanish too.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks you very much,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I like this one, for kids.
2 mins
  -> thanks :o).

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: In connecticut we call these sessions Storytime
10 mins
  -> you are right, I have seen it in both ways.

agree  xxxLia Fail: The magic of storytelling is associated with evenings (adults of course, we like stories too!)
11 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fabulous afternoon


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
26 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
33 mins

agree  Mirelluk
47 mins

agree  luskie
49 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail: if referring to an experience
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a great afternoon


Explanation:
the expression "(...)de fábula" means Great, fantastic, marvelous, brilliant etc (...)
i.e. un viaje de fábula = a great trip
Pasámos una tarde de fábula = we had a great afternoon together.

Fábula on its own it's tale, but NOT when part of this expression.

Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! pasamos sin acento!
afternoon or evening, both ok

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
26 mins
  -> Gràcies Sheila

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairytale afternoon


Explanation:
this is a common enough expression, e.g.

"Ravanelli, who had earlier headed against the bar, beat Howie with a well-directed header back across goal but Ellington almost completed a fairytale afternoon"

www.talksport.net/football/results/ facr3/2002/01/06/mc/mr/254341.html


"The preschool and elementary-aged girls around me seemed to be having a blast, and parents seemed to be thrilled with their children's wide-eyed wonder. For them, at least, it was truly a fairytale afternoon."

http://www.newsreview.com/issues/reno/2001-06-21/theater.asp


"Murtagh's fairytale afternoon began slightly disappointingly when the highly-regarded Karasta finished second to Amonita in the Prix Marcel Boussac."

http://www.race-horses.com/news/2000/sep2000.htm


"You and your children are invited to enjoy an exciting and amusing fairytale afternoon in Klosters and Davos."

http://www.klosters.ch/englisch/sommer/familien/kindermaerch...


"With the guestprogramme "Summer active" Klosters offers a wide range of holiday ideas to its visitors. For example: - Breakfast on the farm - Horse-drawn carriage trip with visit to the Novai alp cheese factory - Family horse trekking - Children's fairytale afternoon"

http://www.thealps.com/resort/info.asp?info=entertainment&na...






Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: if referring to an unrreal and magical experience
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabulous/awesome/fantastic


Explanation:
"de Fabula" in spanish is an expresion used to describe something fantastic or fabulous

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKGonzalez
31 mins