KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

golpe seco

English translation: a sharp crack


16:29 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: golpe seco
Se trataba del inconfundible y sobrecogedor golpe seco con el que se anuncia una avalancha.
Bego77
English translation:a sharp crack
Explanation:
"A sharp crack split the air as a huge swath of snow and ice began to sluice down the southern flank."
The roar is heard as the avalanche comes down the slope, but has nothing to do with the initial golpe seco, or sharp crack.....
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por todas las opciones!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a sharp crackPeter Bagney
5 +3rumble
Marian Greenfield
5 +1distinct roar or roaring soundJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1a deep "whomp" type noise
Jackie_A
4 +1sharp bang
Rick Henry
4a dull (or: muffled) boomxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Deaden sound // sharp peek soundJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Dry thud
Swami
4hard jolt
Parrot
4“woomphing” sound
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinct roar or roaring sound


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the cliche

DEAFENING ROAR

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Sandoval
3 mins

neutral  Swami: The problem Jane is that snow does not make a hard sound when it falls (although I've never been near an avalanche either!).
9 mins
  -> it makes a hard sound as it rushes down the mountain; an avalanche roars, an avalanche is frozen snow with rocks, pieces of ice and whatever. Nothing tot do with falling snow..

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deaden sound // sharp peek sound


Explanation:
Good luck,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: deaden, you mean deafening? :)
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dry thud


Explanation:
It was about the obvious and overwhelming sound of a dry thud that announces the beginning of an avalanche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I agree with Jane—it\'s also going to roar!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:45:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t this fun everybody? Happy 4th to all (aunque no esten todos en el e.e.u.u.).

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: thud is for "smallish" objects don't you think?
4 mins
  -> Perhaps I was trying to remain too literal, but what will we do with seco? Perhaps there's another word we're overlooking.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard jolt


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sharp bang


Explanation:
unmistakable, startling sharp bang.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is a good translation of the Spanish
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“woomphing” sound


Explanation:
See web site:
http://www.mtavalanche.com/current/index.shtml

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a deep "whomp" type noise


Explanation:
Quote from the ref site:
"...Many times a skier may hear ***a deep "whomp" type noise*** and even see a fracture line form above. The snow often settles like this before a slab is released..."

Another suggestion.

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.firstrax.com/127.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: deep whomping noise? type not nece :)
3 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a sharp crack


Explanation:
"A sharp crack split the air as a huge swath of snow and ice began to sluice down the southern flank."
The roar is heard as the avalanche comes down the slope, but has nothing to do with the initial golpe seco, or sharp crack.....


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
gracias por todas las opciones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: sudden, fortuitous and unexpected
12 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oh this one is good too
1 hr

agree  luskie
6 hrs

agree  rvillaronga: best option here!!!!
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rumble


Explanation:
being a skier, I've been told ad nauseum about warnings signs for an avanche... and the primary one is the rumble:

Avalanche rumble into town on a roll - 12/05/01
... Red Wings: 8 o'clock tonight | Joe Louis Arena Avalanche rumble into town on a roll
Wings' rival is on five-game unbeaten streak By Ted Kulfan / The Detroit ...
detnews.com/2001/wings/0112/05/e01-359509.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Red Wings / NHL - 12/5/01
... Red Wings: 8 o'clock tonight | Joe Louis Arena Avalanche rumble into town on a roll
DETROIT -- The aim isn't to beat up the Colorado Avalanche anymore -- it's ...
detnews.com/2001/wings/0112/05/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from detnews.com ]

Durango Avalanche ~ Ready to Rumble!
Durango Avalanche ~ Ready to Rumble! I,(mutter name here) AS A PARENT OF A
PLAYER ON THE DURANGO AVALANCHE TEAM, DO HEREBY SOLEMNLY SWEAR THAT... ...
www.angelfire.com/co3/durangoavalanche/parents.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Durango Avalanche ~ Ready to Rumble!
Durango Avalanche ~ Ready to Rumble! The Durango Avalanche, staying
cool in Los Alamos! Such concentration! "Baby", the Team Mascot ...
www.angelfire.com/co3/durangoavalanche/photos.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.angelfire.com ]

Avalanche rumble into town on a roll - 12/6/01
... Avalanche vs. Red Wings Avalanche rumble into town on a roll Wings' rival
is on five-game unbeaten streak By Ted Kulfan / The Detroit News ...
www.detroitnews.com/2001/wings/0112/06/e01-359509.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Avalanche Incident (CSAC) Washington 011899
... It is widely assumed at this point that this individual perished in
an avalanche in Rumble Gully after venturing out of bounds alone. ...
www.csac.org/Incidents/1998-99/19990118-Wash.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Avalanche to rumble over market
... Wheels Wheels | Classifieds | Dealer Showroom Friday, August 3, 2001 Avalanche
to rumble over market. By WARREN BROWN , The Washington Post. ...
wheels.mainetoday.com/buysell/010803avalanche.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

National Hockey League - Blues vs. Avalanche
... 2 1 P Turgeon 0 1 +1 2 Reid 0 0 even 0 Reirden 0 0 +1 3 Sakic 1 1 +1 2 Rumble ... Game
Story. DENVER (Ticker) -- Suddenly, the Colorado Avalanche can't win at home. ...
www.usatoday.com/sports/scores101/101041/101041333.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

TheDenverChannel - KMGH - News
... TOP STORY. avalanche logo, Goodbye, Stanley: Red Wings Demolish Avs What happened!!?
What everyone thought would be a close game Friday night was anything but. ...
www.thedenverchannel.com/sports/avalanche/ - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

adampsyche : Comment on Avacraps come to town
adampsyche Comments: Avacraps come to town Avalanche rumble into town
on a roll - 12/05/01. DETROIT -- The aim isn't to beat up the ...
www.adampsyche.com/blog/000924.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: I would definitely go with this
17 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree w/ hardy as well
20 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
26 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the most correct in English but crack gets the golpe, no?
34 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail: 100%, possibly qualified with 'faint' as in 'faint rumble'
5 hrs

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: A "rumble" back-translates as "ruido sordo", "retumbo", "estruendo". In English a "rumble" is a prolonged or continuous sound, not a thud, or a thump etc. "Dry thud" sounds best to me.
6 hrs

disagree  rvillaronga: a rumble in any sport is a good, old fashioned FIGHT!!!
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dull (or: muffled) boom


Explanation:
A "rumble" back-translates as "ruido sordo", "retumbo", "estruendo". In English a "rumble" is a prolonged or continuous sound, not a thud, or a thump etc. "Dry thud" sounds best to me but it does connote a small, local sound.

"Boom" applies to explosions, and to the "sonic boom" of supersonic aircraft. It is also of short duration which is what is implied by "golpe".

See Roget's Thesaurus:-

boom
NOUN: An earsplitting, explosive noise: bang, blast, roar, thunder.

To qualify this you could say "a dull boom" or "muffled boom".

But I still like "dry thud" best because it is a very familiar and easily intelligble phrase in English.

Perhaps to capture the relative intensity of the sound you could say: "a loud dry thud" or "a deep dry thud" or something like that.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218