KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

condición de unión de las mujeres... mujeres unidas

English translation: partnership status (of the women)


16:49 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: condición de unión de las mujeres... mujeres unidas
En realidad son dos preguntas íntimamente ligadas, por eso las hago juntas... ¡Gracias desde ya, colegas!

"En ese sentido fue considerada la condición de unión de las mujeres. En esta población XXX por ciento de las mujeres entrevistadas fueron mujeres no unidas. En este estudio tres de cada cuatro mujeres no unidas lo son por abandono del esposo o compañero.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:partnership status (of the women)
Explanation:
and women without partners. Seems quite neutral, anyway.

Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, especialmente a Cecilia y Jane... me costó trabajo decidirme... fue una gran ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partnership status (of the women)
Parrot
5 +1single/non-single statusJane Lamb-Ruiz
4women in a relationship / single women
jerrie
4women with partnersSheilann
4Marital status
Swami
4condición = topic/question...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condición = topic/question...


Explanation:
mujeres unidas = coupled/partnered women (or women with partners).

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: coupled? sounds like we're talking animals or rail cars.
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: do I dare make a joke? Uncoupled?
1 hr
  -> OK...OK. :-) but do a quick search for coupled and women and see how many results you get. They range from medical to social contexts.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marital status


Explanation:
unmarried women

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single/non-single status


Explanation:
mujeres unidas=non-single women

I think this is the least loaded choice and the most sociologically correct one perhaps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 17:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condición = status

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yeah... looking at it, condición here is status.
51 mins
  -> Thanx

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partnership status (of the women)


Explanation:
and women without partners. Seems quite neutral, anyway.

Suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, especialmente a Cecilia y Jane... me costó trabajo decidirme... fue una gran ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I think yours best conveys the meaning for several reasons.
38 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women with partners


Explanation:
and solo women. A woman with a partner is not aways married. And solo is definitely unpartnered.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women in a relationship / single women


Explanation:
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51