KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

diversos orígenes

English translation: various causes [reasons]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diversos orígenes
English translation:various causes [reasons]
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:57 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: diversos orígenes
En este sentido cabe señalar que los hogares con jefatura femenina pueden tener diversos orígenes que significan diferentes posiciones para las mujeres que encabezan dichos hogares.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
households can be headed by women due to various causes [reasons]
Explanation:
if you want to stick closer to the text, <various causes> or <various origens> but I think the above is a smooth translation
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Nice rendition, Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5households can be headed by women due to various causes [reasons]
Marian Greenfield
4may come from different reasons.Luz Dumanowsky
4diverse/ various origins
Leonardo Parachú
4 -1different procedances
Alfarero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
different procedances


Explanation:
creo que es apropiado para este contexto

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not English
18 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diverse/ various origins


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
households can be headed by women due to various causes [reasons]


Explanation:
if you want to stick closer to the text, <various causes> or <various origens> but I think the above is a smooth translation

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Nice rendition, Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yes, I didn´t read the whole sentence
1 min

agree  siante: yes,sounds smooth
12 mins

agree  Alfarero
13 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
15 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
18 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may come from different reasons.


Explanation:
I don't know what is the text about but I propose this translation assuming that they are talking about the different reasons a mother is the head of the family. Meaning, she is divorce or she is a single mom or something like this. I think this is what "orígenes" means in this case.
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 21:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Marian\'s answer. She answered first.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12