KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ser el referente

English translation: To become the expert in the function of assembling metalic parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ser el referente
English translation:To become the expert in the function of assembling metalic parts
Entered by: rvillaronga

06:39 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ser el referente
Llegar a ser el referente en el sector del ensamble de piezas metálicas...
Kaori
To become the expert in the function of assembling metalic parts
Explanation:
referente, perhapos means the "reference", the expert, the leader, etc, etc, etc
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To become the expert in the function of assembling metalic partsrvillaronga
5to be the point of referencePaul Stevens
4To become the standard ...Paul Mably
4to be the point of reference / the leader
Robert INGLEDEW
4"reviewer/ assistant"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To become the expert in the function of assembling metalic parts


Explanation:
referente, perhapos means the "reference", the expert, the leader, etc, etc, etc

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: yes i think "leader" is the best implying #1
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> merci!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"reviewer/ assistant"


Explanation:
Soy referente a mí impresa.
It does not mean that I am a Ph D, though it's true in fact, but it means that I'm to make analitical reviews for General Director and perform his special tasks. of course, I'm an expert, but it is not significant here. Duties fulfilled - that is the most important in your context (and my life as well).
Good luck, Kaori!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be the point of reference


Explanation:
is how I would express this.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be the point of reference / the leader


Explanation:
IF IT REFERS TO A COMPANY, I WOULD USE EITHER ONE. IF IT IS A PERSON, THEN EXPERT WOULD BE OK.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To become the standard ...


Explanation:
in metal parts assembly sector.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32