KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fecha de vencimiento

English translation: due date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fecha de vencimiento (en facturas comerciales)
English translation:due date

15:25 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fecha de vencimiento
facturas comerciales
Felix Villegas
Due Date
Explanation:
Fecha de vencimiento can have several meanings, however it depends on the text/object that it is modifying. If it is a Letter of Credit, for example, then the term is expiration. If it is a Loan, Promissory Note, etc., it is Maturity. In this case, since it is involving bills/invoices, I would definitely say that it is Due Date.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Me dió términos específicos para los diferentes conceptos de "vencimiento". Si bien yo pregunté por una "factura comercial", me amplió mis conocimientos del lenguaje.
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9due date
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2due date... BUT
Marian Greenfield
5Due Date
Ra91571
4Expiration date!!!!ana67_
4expiry date
swisstell


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
due date


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 min

agree  Sery
2 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: absolutely!
3 mins

agree  jerrie
7 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
10 mins

agree  John Guzman
41 mins
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Parrot
48 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
48 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expiry date


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expiration date!!!!


Explanation:
Suerte!!!

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due date... BUT


Explanation:
only if it's the invoice that <vence>

vencimiento can be due date, maturity, expiration, etc. depending on whether it applies to an invoice, loan, Letter of Credit, etc.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Vernet: Maturity date
4 mins

agree  Stuart Allsop
2223 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Due Date


Explanation:
Fecha de vencimiento can have several meanings, however it depends on the text/object that it is modifying. If it is a Letter of Credit, for example, then the term is expiration. If it is a Loan, Promissory Note, etc., it is Maturity. In this case, since it is involving bills/invoices, I would definitely say that it is Due Date.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Me dió términos específicos para los diferentes conceptos de "vencimiento". Si bien yo pregunté por una "factura comercial", me amplió mis conocimientos del lenguaje.
Muchas gracias.