KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

. Estos subrayados vienen a corroborar

English translation: The underlined words confirm the second assertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:. Estos subrayados vienen a corroborar
English translation:The underlined words confirm the second assertion
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:33 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ cocktails
Spanish term or phrase: . Estos subrayados vienen a corroborar
El cóctel es una de las bebidas que más retórica ha generado y tampoco se queda corto en parafernalia. Estos subrayados vienen a corroborar la segunda afirmación.
aob
The underlined words confirm the second assertion
Explanation:
Another way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert. I like the simplicity of this version- aob
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The underlined [highlighted] passages corroborate the second affirmation.
Marian Greenfield
4 +1The underlined words confirm the second assertion
Robert INGLEDEW
4...these emphasized words come to corroborate the second statement...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The underlined [highlighted] passages corroborate the second affirmation.


Explanation:
I would reword to reflect the specific passages, but there's not enough context here to do that.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins

agree  Paul Mably
7 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 mins

agree  LoreAC
27 mins

agree  Alfarero: these underlined
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The underlined words confirm the second assertion


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks Robert. I like the simplicity of this version- aob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
42 mins
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...these emphasized words come to corroborate the second statement...


Explanation:
Try also this way. Good night.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552