KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

guinda del tema principal.

English translation: were the high point of the main subject


18:34 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ design objects
Spanish term or phrase: guinda del tema principal.
En su selección se tuvo en cuenta tanto la relectura como la innovación, materializaciones del ingenio de diseñadores afamados y de nuevos talentos. Artículos de menaje y productos alimentarios como guinda del tema principal.
aob
English translation:were the high point of the main subject
Explanation:
guinda in a figurative sense, of course
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion - it's a difficult one and I'm still not sure if this is exactly what the writer means, but I reckon it comes quite close - aob
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2were the high point of the main subjectPeter Bagney
4 +1were the icing on the cake
Sheila Hardie
5[such foodstuffs as] sour cherries as the primary theme
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were the high point of the main subject


Explanation:
guinda in a figurative sense, of course

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion - it's a difficult one and I'm still not sure if this is exactly what the writer means, but I reckon it comes quite close - aob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
30 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[such foodstuffs as] sour cherries as the primary theme


Explanation:
You don't have a whole sentence there, but the <guinda> definitely goes with <como>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were the icing on the cake


Explanation:
Well, you'd have to rearrange the sentence a wee bit to use that. You could also say 'topped it all' or something like that.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 mins
  -> thanks, LoreAC:)