KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

planta inmobiliaria

English translation: real estate complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta inmobiliaria
English translation:real estate complex
Entered by: mirta

13:42 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: planta inmobiliaria
hay que añadir la planta inmobiliaria para uso residencial que asciende a $ ...
mirta
Argentina
one has to append the real estate complex for residential use
Explanation:
my version
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4real estate (assets)
Russell Gillis
5 +2residential real estateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3one has to append the real estate complex for residential use
swisstell
4 +1residential property
Sarah Ponting
5property, plant and equipment
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property, plant and equipment


Explanation:
PDF] Building and Construction Industries Action Agenda Benchmarking ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of a highly functional, easy to use on ... Firms * Residential Building - Dwelling - Multi
Unit * Non Residential ... 8 disrlop000413bm.x1d Physical * Property * Plant ...
www.isr.gov.au/industry/building/Presentations/ ArthurAndersenpaper1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Ruth Donovan
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Current Assets 1,654,503 1,442,129 Net Property, Plant, Equipment ... Our challenge
is to help individuals use ... Michael Seibold hired as Director of Residential ...
www.altrntvs.org/annual01.pdf - Similar pages

UT Admin Code R746-349. Competitive Entry and Reporting ...
... to construct its own facilities or acquire use ... e. vertical services,. f. business
local exchange, residential ... Utah;. 3. year-end balances by account for property ...
www.rules.state.ut.us/publicat/code/r746/r746-349.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Publications - Mid-Year Economic and Fiscal Outlook: Part 5
... revenue (this is the result of a greater use of ... homes and hostels systems under
reforms of the Residential ... investment is defined as the purchase of property ...
www.treasury.gov.au/publications/EconomicPublications/ Mid-YearEconomicFiscalOutlook/1999/part5.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ILLUSTRATION 11-1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Impairment Loss Impairment Assets held for use ... Balance Sheet Debits) Inventory
Property, Plant, Equipment ... 27.5-year property -includes residential rental ...
www.uic.edu/classes/actg/actg315/ teachingtrans/ch11.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] RIG


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one has to append the real estate complex for residential use


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Harrison: or just "real property"
1 min

agree  Russell Gillis: Didn't see your answer e-rich. It can only be real estate in this context.
3 mins

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
real estate (assets)


Explanation:
Since the reference here is residential use of property, I am pretty sure it can only refer to real estate. Here is a reference in Spanish (which clearly describe real estate):

La planta inmobiliaria de la Institución, se encuentra clasificada en cuatro grupos, de acuerdo a su localización geográfica, comprendiendo en el área de terreno 55’436,420.01m²; área total construida 8’400,830.90m², contando con 1,633 edificaciones.
http://www.estadistica.unam.mx/memorias/1998/dgpu.htm




Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: or real property
1 min
  -> Thanks slavist!

agree  John Guzman
14 mins
  -> Thanks John!

agree  xxxx-Translator
53 mins
  -> Thanks estel!

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
residential real estate


Explanation:
OR

residential properties

keeping it to the simplest....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
2 hrs

agree  rvillaronga: ah, another REALTOR to the rescue!
3 hrs
  -> ? don't understand the joke, fyi, I am not involved in real estate

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential property


Explanation:
UK English, rather as opposed to the US real estate

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, I said that and it's plural....
36 mins
  -> no, in UK English property can be used as a collective noun