KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

órdenens - comando

English translation: commands


15:11 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ computer program
Spanish term or phrase: órdenens - comando
Todas las órdenes se pueden ejecutar a través del menú superior, a través del icono correspondiente en la barra de herramientas o a través del comando

I don't know what to do with órdenes. Is it orders or commands? But then there is comando. That's command, isn't it?

Thank you
Stella
English translation:commands
Explanation:
All commands can be executed from the ¿top? menu, using the corresponding tool bar or keyboard command....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12commands
Marian Greenfield
4 +1functions
Parrot
4functions/commandsRosa Garcia
4commands/ written command
Alfarero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
commands


Explanation:
All commands can be executed from the ¿top? menu, using the corresponding tool bar or keyboard command....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min

agree  Aida GarciaPons
7 mins

agree  rhandler
12 mins

agree  Rod Sandoval
16 mins

agree  yolanda Speece
20 mins

agree  John Guzman
21 mins

agree  xxxRemo D.F.: YEP
33 mins

agree  Paul Mably
40 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
48 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: keyboard control
52 mins

agree  rvillaronga: comando is better, but ordenes is acceptable
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functions


Explanation:
in IT, if you need another word for what's in the tool bar.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: yes
26 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commands/ written command


Explanation:
commands ford órdenes. and for comandos i think you need an expression that specify that these are written orders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 15:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me , it\'s not FORD, it\'s FOR!!

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functions/commands


Explanation:
have heard them referred as this terms. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84