KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

definida por la reforma sobre "tutela y seguridad en el trabajo"

English translation: training and security in the workplace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:definida por la reforma sobre
English translation:training and security in the workplace
Entered by: rvillaronga

23:38 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: definida por la reforma sobre "tutela y seguridad en el trabajo"
academic document with legal overtone
Maria Burnett
United States
training and security in the workplace
Explanation:
Sounds like the documeny is addressing a reform in labor/management relations in the area of training/tutelage and job security- i.e:: provides for training of new employees and protects them from dismissal when the training is not provided- puts the onus on management to properly train the employee for the new job.
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5supervision and safety on the jobRobin Santos
4 +1training and security in the workplacervillaronga
4 +1Sorry, OR IN THE WORKPLACE (I agree with Robin)
Parrot
2industrial safety and protection
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training and security in the workplace


Explanation:
Sounds like the documeny is addressing a reform in labor/management relations in the area of training/tutelage and job security- i.e:: provides for training of new employees and protects them from dismissal when the training is not provided- puts the onus on management to properly train the employee for the new job.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supervision and safety on the job


Explanation:
Tutela has a number of possibilities (guardianship, protector, supervisor) Eurodecautom Spain-Spanish usually translates this as some kind of supervision (depending on the other word used with it)

Since seguridad has to deal with safety, it seems that safety would be a good translation

Robin Santos
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or on the workplace
11 mins

agree  Lia Isaacs: sefaty is the correct word, security would be in another kind of context.
42 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry, OR IN THE WORKPLACE (I agree with Robin)


Explanation:
.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: The comment is right
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
industrial safety and protection


Explanation:
is a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 06:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"courses aiming at the training of experts in Healthcare and industrial safety, as well as specialisation schools in Industrial safety and protection\"

www.zsi.at/newsfiles/Sequi.pdf


\"Taking adequate and protective measures for the safety of public utilities and properties, and supervising industrial safety and protection against fire\"

www.pai.gov.kw/english/8-1-cont.html


\"Pertti Laukkanen
Information & Communication Networks and Products, Siemens Business Services, Quality, Industrial Safety and Protection, Product Safety, Environment\"

http://www.siemens.fi/annualreview/vk99eng/johto.html


\"Contract Professor of Thermo-Fluid-Dynamics and Chemistry in Accidents at the Post-Graduate School in Industrial Safety and Protection - University of Rome\"

http://termserv.casaccia.enea.it/term/People/curriculum_gp.h...








Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171