ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sin otro particular, lo saludo atentamente quedando a su entera disposicion

English translation: Should you need some help, do not hesitate to contact me.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin otro particular, lo saludo atentamente quedando a su entera disposicion
English translation:Should you need some help, do not hesitate to contact me.
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

16:11 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sin otro particular, lo saludo atentamente quedando a su entera disposicion
Sin otro particular, lo saludo atentamente, quedando a su entera disposición.
laura
Should you need some help, do not hesitate to contact me.
Explanation:
Yours faithfully, (If you started the letter "Dear Sir/madam,)

Yours sincerely, (if you started the letter "Dear Mr./Ms. .....)

That's the way letters are written.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7must rework for proper business English
Marian Greenfield
4 +8Should you need some help, do not hesitate to contact me.
Marisa Pavan
5Looking forward to hearing from you soonest /at your earliest convenience, I (we) remain,
Monica Colangelo
4 +1without further ado, we remain at your disposal. Yours faithfully/sincerely
Maria Luisa Duarte
5this being all, please receive my kindest regards and I remain as always
Henry Hinds
4remaining at your disposal , sincerely yours
Rosa Momirov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Should you need some help, do not hesitate to contact me.


Explanation:
Yours faithfully, (If you started the letter "Dear Sir/madam,)

Yours sincerely, (if you started the letter "Dear Mr./Ms. .....)

That's the way letters are written.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Aurora Humarán
10 mins
  -> thanks Aurora

agree  Leonardo Parachú
44 mins
  -> thanks Leo

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is fine but I have never heard of the explanations regarding sir/madam and dear mr./mrs.
48 mins
  -> thanks Jane

agree  cmwilliams: for a formal business letter I would say something like "Should you need any further information/details/assistance, please do not hesitate.....".
1 hr
  -> thanks cmwilliams

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> thanks rhandler

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

agree  Sarah Ponting: That's perfectly good English and your remarks about the use of yours faithfully and yours sincerely are correct
15 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without further ado, we remain at your disposal. Yours faithfully/sincerely


Explanation:
this is how I do it.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 16:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/talkback/talkback_11449.html

http://www.secretaire-bilingue.com/ENGLISH VERSION/final_phr...



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remaining at your disposal , sincerely yours


Explanation:
"sin otro particular" , es un vicio idiomatico que no se utiliza ...

y la disposicion de las frases seria :

Remaining at your disposal ,
Sincerely yours

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aurora Humarán: Hola Rosa! Coincido en que no hay "equivalente cultural" para SIN OTRO PARTICULAR, pero no es un vicio idiomático, es simplemente una muestra de lo retórico que es el idioma español.
5 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
must rework for proper business English


Explanation:
You have a couple of choices:

Please do not hesitate to contact me if you require anything further.

Best regards,

Other versions:

Please contact me if you have any questions.

Sincere regards.

Simply:

Sincerely,

All of the above work. We don't get much fancier than that in business letters.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
58 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Looking forward to hearing from you soonest /at your earliest convenience, I (we) remain,


Explanation:
Yours sincerely,
Yours faithfully,
Cordially,
Cordially yours,
Faithfully,
Sincerely,
Yours sincerely,
Yours faithfully,
Yours,



    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this being all, please receive my kindest regards and I remain as always


Explanation:
...y abajo donde dice "atentamente"...

Sincerely,

Fulano

Otras fórmulas también funcionan. Si tu cliente genera la carta, hay que observar las formalidades del idioma del destino y si la recibió, la traducción puede ser más literal. Pero lo que pongo aquí sirve para ambos casos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26200