KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

poner el listón más alto

English translation: set higher goals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner el listón más alto
English translation:set higher goals

18:37 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: poner el listón más alto
debemos poner el listón más alto en nuestra prestación de servicios.
mirta
Argentina
set higher goals [perhaps also: "set higher standards"]
Explanation:
Hope this helps Mirta.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4We should raise the level of our services or raise the level of our provision of servicesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1raise the bar
Marian Greenfield
5apply the highest levelAntonio Costa
5we must set a higher goal when rendering our services
Maria Luisa Duarte
4set higher goals [perhaps also: "set higher standards"]
Terry Burgess
4We should put a higher ceiling/ increase the level of our service provision
Karina Pelech
4we should strive to provide better services
swisstell
4We must increase our goals in customer service.kitkat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We should raise the level of our services or raise the level of our provision of services


Explanation:
raise the level; poner el liston mas alto

prestación de servicios=in this context, just services is good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 18:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say: to raise the quality of our services but that might be overtranslating. The simplest is just:

raise the level of our services

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
38 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: this is the most natural way of saying it
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apply the highest level


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we should strive to provide better services


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We should put a higher ceiling/ increase the level of our service provision


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 18:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raise the ceiling on our service provision...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raise the bar


Explanation:
I suspect this is an equally trite corpspeak translation of the above...

Proposed tire rules raise the bar and concerns
... Proposed tire rules raise the bar and concerns. Federal safety agency
knows many designs would flunk. May 30, 2002. JUSTIN HYDE REUTERS. ...
www.auto.com/industry/tire30x_20020530.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Mariposa, 3Com Raise the Bar For Next-Generation ATM Access | ...
... Mariposa, 3Com Raise the Bar For Next-Generation ATM Access March 22, 1999 ... Service
providers are offering public ATM services at rates matching those of frame ...
www.networkcomputing.com/1006/1006r1.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

New Product Advisors Raise the Bar for Online Configuration ...
... New Product Advisors Raise the Bar for Online Configuration Services.
Release Date:Tuesday, October 23, 2001 Company: National Instruments ...
www.realtime-info.be/vpr/layout/ display/pr.asp?PRID=2532 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

InformationWeek > Telecom > VCs Raise The Bar For Innovation > ...
... VCs Raise The Bar For Innovation June 10, 2002, ... the industry," says Bill Leighton,
VP of Internet services and network development at AT&T Laboratories. When VC ...
www.informationweek.com/story/IWK20020607S0003 - 46k - Cached

MSN and eMachines to Raise the Bar for Simplicity on the Internet
... eMachines to Raise the Bar for Simplicity on the Internet. eMachines and MSN are
Jointly Developing Affordable MSN Companion Device With Popular MSN Services. ...
www.microsoft.com/presspass/press/ 2000/jun00/eMachinesPR.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 19:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should raise the bar for our services

or

We should raise the bar for the quality of our services

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: ...unusual to hear such a word as 'bar' in this context Marian ... saludos :o)
17 mins
  -> not at all... it's quite common corpspeak meaning to raise the goal to be attained.

agree  Maria: I disagree with ACB, this is exactly what is used in the business jargon
5 hrs
  -> indeed it is... can't tell you how many times it echoed through the halls of the once venerable JP Morgan!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We must increase our goals in customer service.


Explanation:
You can also say we must increase our level of customer service. I don't think you have to use provision.

kitkat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we must set a higher goal when rendering our services


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set higher goals [perhaps also: "set higher standards"]


Explanation:
Hope this helps Mirta.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
thank you for your help!