KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acabado en proceso teflon

English translation: teflon finished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acabado en proceso de teflon
English translation:teflon finished
Entered by: Patricia Luna

22:44 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Textile , swimwear
Spanish term or phrase: acabado en proceso teflon
Estoy traduciendo documentaciòn sobre el lanzamiento de una nueva marca de prendas de nataciòn y fitness. En una describen los "trajes de baño confeccionados con diferentes tela eslastomericas con Lycra, un exclusivo Anticloro y acabado en proceso teflon que repele el agua"
Patricia Luna
Teflon finished / finished with a layer of Teflon
Explanation:
re

The Y2K Swimsuit
... Swimwear back then might have weighed up to 20 lbs. ... The Teflon finished Adidas
"Equipment Fullbody" suit is designed to give increased power and stroke ...
swimming.about.com/library/weekly/aa010100a.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storm.cadcam.iupui.edu/drs/fabrics/coolmax.txt
... The nylon fabrics are often finished with an invisible layer of DuPont Teflon ... Lycra®
has long been an important fiber in swimwear, bodywear and other activewear ...
9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Teflon finished / finished with a layer of Teflon
Monica Colangelo
4 +3finished with a teflon coating.Rosa Garcia
5 +1Teflon treatedAtacama
5teflon process finishing
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finished with a teflon coating.


Explanation:
Larousse Dictionary.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 hr

agree  Amanda Tozer
1 hr

agree  Lia Isaacs
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teflon treated


Explanation:
That is the most common way to express the term.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Teflon finished / finished with a layer of Teflon


Explanation:
re

The Y2K Swimsuit
... Swimwear back then might have weighed up to 20 lbs. ... The Teflon finished Adidas
"Equipment Fullbody" suit is designed to give increased power and stroke ...
swimming.about.com/library/weekly/aa010100a.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storm.cadcam.iupui.edu/drs/fabrics/coolmax.txt
... The nylon fabrics are often finished with an invisible layer of DuPont Teflon ... Lycra®
has long been an important fiber in swimwear, bodywear and other activewear ...
9k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it
23 mins
  -> Gracias, María Luisa

agree  Regina Motta
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Regina

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: very nicely done
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MJ

agree  Antonio Costa: Teflon finished
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teflon process finishing


Explanation:
Creo que es lo más directo y preciso.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512