KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

base y correas de siliconas

English translation: silicon straps and gaskets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:base y correas de siliconas
English translation:silicon straps and gaskets
Entered by: Patricia Luna

22:49 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile , swimwear accessories
Spanish term or phrase: base y correas de siliconas
Estoy traduciendo documentaciòn sobre el lanzamiento de una nueva marca de prendas de nataciòn, accesorios y fitness. Entre los accesorios figuras las gafas para el agua o Goggles. Al describirlas dice" Gracias a su base y correas de siliconas cierran suave pero hermeticamente evitando que se filtre el agua a los ojos.."
Patricia Luna
silicon strap and gaskets
Explanation:
Barz products page -
... , high quality silicon strap and gaskets. -, three sizes of interchangable flexible
bridges, Barz Optics goggles can be supplied with different prescription ...
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I spent a lot of time trying to solve this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base and straps made of silicon
Maria Luisa Duarte
4silicon strap and gaskets
luskie
4base y correas de siliconRosa Garcia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base y correas de silicon


Explanation:
It is the only term I could find. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
Grading comment
because i t doesnt help me at all
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because i t doesnt help me at all

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silicon strap and gaskets


Explanation:
Barz products page -
... , high quality silicon strap and gaskets. -, three sizes of interchangable flexible
bridges, Barz Optics goggles can be supplied with different prescription ...



    Reference: http://www.barzoptics.com/swimming.htm
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I spent a lot of time trying to solve this.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base and straps made of silicon


Explanation:
Highest quality Silicone seals and straps with a selection of colours.
Quality shatter resistant polycarbonate corrective lens swim goggles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: base and straps made of silicone


    Reference: http://www.polylabel.com/goggles/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8