KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

malliots

English translation: two-piece swimsuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malliots
English translation:two-piece swimsuit
Entered by: Patricia Luna

22:55 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile , swimwear accessories
Spanish term or phrase: malliots
Estoy traduciendo documentaciòn sobre el lanzamiento de una nueva marca de prendas de nataciòn, accesorios y fitness. Entre las prendas de fitness figuran: malliots, calzas,bodies..."
Patricia Luna
two-piece swimsuit
Explanation:
Question 6. What is the "malliot"?
A two-piece wool swimsuit that consisted of a vest-shaped top and shorts
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two-piece swimsuit
luskie
4 +1swimming costumes
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swimming costumes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 23:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is amazing to see how much an article of clothing can dramatically evolve and change accordingly with the fashion trends of each passing era. The women\'s swimsuit is certainly no exception. What has emerged in the present is the modern swimsuit in two basic forms--the malliot (two-piece) and the bikini.

http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~roseying/ids110/WPRES.HTM

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: You could also say "swimsuits" or "swimwear"
8 mins
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-piece swimsuit


Explanation:
Question 6. What is the "malliot"?
A two-piece wool swimsuit that consisted of a vest-shaped top and shorts



    Reference: http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~roseying/ids110/WTEST.HTM
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: Una doble suspensión. Un coulotte. Muestra del material sobre ... - [ Translate this page ]
5 hrs