KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

calzas

English translation: tights /breeches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calzas
English translation:tights /breeches
Entered by: Patricia Luna

00:06 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ fitness wear , textile
Spanish term or phrase: calzas
documentaciòn de ropa de fitness mencionan; maillots, calzas, shorts, tops
Patricia Luna
breeches / tights
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 00:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tights are defined as a skin-tight one-piece garment for the lower part of the body. While tights-like garments have been worn by centuries, the terms \"tights\" is a realitively recent ones. HBC can not confirms with the term was first used, but we have noted the term before the 19th century. One source suggests that the term appeared about 1825-35. At this time the garment was mostly used by adults for specialized wear, either those involved in the theater, dance, gymnastic, or athletics.

http://histclo.hispeed.com/style/foot/tight/sockt.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I appreciate your help. Thanks once more
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leggingsxxxOso
5breeches / tights
Maria Luisa Duarte
4footwear
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4hose/stockings
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footwear


Explanation:
Espero que eso ayude!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breeches / tights


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 00:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tights are defined as a skin-tight one-piece garment for the lower part of the body. While tights-like garments have been worn by centuries, the terms \"tights\" is a realitively recent ones. HBC can not confirms with the term was first used, but we have noted the term before the 19th century. One source suggests that the term appeared about 1825-35. At this time the garment was mostly used by adults for specialized wear, either those involved in the theater, dance, gymnastic, or athletics.

http://histclo.hispeed.com/style/foot/tight/sockt.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
I appreciate your help. Thanks once more

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guiri: tights are usually thought to cover the feet as well, leggings usually end at the ankles
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hose/stockings


Explanation:
Hola Patricia!
Estas son las que me dan el diccionario Oxford.
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leggings


Explanation:
Hola Patricia,
Hace tiempo hice esta pregunta, pero al revés, o sea que yo pregunté "leggings" y la respuesta que recibí entre muchas muy interesantes, fue "calzas". Puede ver la referencia en el link de abajo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=11549&id=84006&keyword=leggi...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064