KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

deja mucho que desear

English translation: Falls short of our expectations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deja mucho que desear
English translation:Falls short of our expectations
Entered by: rhandler

14:13 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: deja mucho que desear
Esta actitud poco profesional deja mucho que desear
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Falls short of our expectations
Explanation:
This is the usual expression in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Rubén de La Fuente. I made a slight change in the former sentence, as suggested by Endre Both. Thank you, Endre.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Las dos respuestas son expresiones usuales y correctas. Desafortunadamente se tiene que optar por una.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9leaves a lot to be desired
Sheila Hardie
5 +3Falls short of our expectationsrhandler
5 +1leaves much to be desiredrvillaronga
4leaves a lot to be desired.Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
leaves a lot to be desired


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
0 min
  -> thanks, Russell:)

agree  luskie: leaves much to be desired?
1 min
  -> yes, that's good too. Thanks, luskie:)

agree  Marian Greenfield: I prefer much
2 mins
  -> yes, I think much sounds great too:-)

agree  Florence B
5 mins
  -> thanks, Florence:)

agree  Endre Both
5 mins
  -> thank you, Endre:)

agree  LoreAC
14 mins
  -> thanks, LoreAC.)

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
16 mins
  -> thanks, Tweety:)

agree  Trudy Peters: leaves much
18 mins
  -> thanks, Trudy -yes, I think much might sound better too:)

agree  markaqui
24 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Falls short of our expectations


Explanation:
This is the usual expression in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Rubén de La Fuente. I made a slight change in the former sentence, as suggested by Endre Both. Thank you, Endre.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Las dos respuestas son expresiones usuales y correctas. Desafortunadamente se tiene que optar por una.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: I prefer this one, as this is a formal context...
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Tweety

agree  Antonio Villalobo
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Antonio

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Fainberg

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaves a lot to be desired.


Explanation:
That is how I wouldtranslate it.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaves much to be desired


Explanation:
The CORRECT translation into english is as sated above- Sorry, folks!

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr