KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tratamiento de contenidos

English translation: content treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento de contenidos
English translation:content treatment

18:40 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento de contenidos
No tengo contexto. El tratamiento de contenidos es lo que se hace en revistas o periódicos por ejemplo para adaptar las sinopsis de las películas recortándolas a 150 o 90 carácteres, preparando los contenidos para después maquetarlos e imprimirlos.
guasch
Content Management
Explanation:
That's what it's called in IT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everywhere:
cms-list is a mailing list and online community focused on bringing the users and
vendors of Content Management Systems together to discuss product strategies ...
www.camworld.com/cms/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

CMF Dogbowl: CMF Dogbowl
... Welcome! The Content Management Framework (CMF) for Zope from Zope Corporation
delivers a powerful, tailored CMS in a fraction of the time of big vendors. ...
cmf.zope.org/ - 8k - 6 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft Content Management Server - Content Management Server ...
... Dramatically reduce the time required to build and deploy
e-business Web sites with Content Management Server. ...
Description: Management system that enables companies to quickly and efficiently build, deploy, and maintain highly...
Category: Computers > Software > Internet > Site Management > Content Management
www.microsoft.com/cmserver/ - 66k - 6 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Intranet Journal: Knowledge Management
... direction. Losing sight of the Content in a Content Management System
What seems to get lost with the focus on technology is the content. ...
www.intranetjournal.com/km/ - 51k - 6 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Intranet Design Magazine: Web Content Management
... Untangling Web Content Management. Intranet, Extranet and otherwise.
By Nancy ... it. Good Web Content Management Pays Big Dividends. When ...
www.intranetjournal.com/articles/ 200004/im_04_18_00a.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.intranetjournal.com ]

A List Apart: Simple Content Management
... Simple Content Management. ... This script can form the base of a much more
powerful and complex client-side content management system. ...
www.alistapart.com/stories/simplecontentmanagement/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Midgard - Open Source Application Server
... managing content on Web, Extranet and Intranet services. It is also a toolkit for
building dynamic applications to power eBusiness and Information Management ...
Description: a tool for creating, modifying and maintaining dynamic database-enabled web services. [Free, Open...
Category: Computers > Software > Internet > Servers > Application > Open Source
www.midgard-project.org/ - 6k - 6 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Content Wire - Home
... Efficiency and service improvements key drivers for content management implementations
22 May 2002 A study shows why CM is important to organisations [more]. ...
www.content-wire.com/Home/Index.cfm?ccs=86&cs=768 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Your clients need a Content Management System : evolt.org, Site ...
... 02/03/2001 Site Development, Your clients need a Content Management
System. Print Article, ... [Link], The future of Content Management. ...
www.evolt.org/article/MartinB/20/5127/ - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Ektron, Inc. - dynamic web content management - WYSIWYG XHTML/ ...
... Ektron provides Web developers with components and applications needed to give
business users the ability to author and publish their own Web content. ...
Description: Empowering your business professionals with non technical tools and dynamic web solutions.
Category: Computers > Software > ... > Site Management > Content Management > Easy to Use
www.ektron.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s not yet on the web, it\'s called:

PRE-PRESS management, once it\'s on the web, it\'s called content management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am one of the few people who give other people credit when their answer is better than mine on the same page. Ergo, sarcasm is not required. I guess I am too humble.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank everybody who help me!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Content ManagementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4Content treatment
Leonardo Parachú
4Content editing
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4editingPaul Mably
4critical/entertainment listings
Amanda Tozer
4 -1selection of contents
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Content Management


Explanation:
That's what it's called in IT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everywhere:
cms-list is a mailing list and online community focused on bringing the users and
vendors of Content Management Systems together to discuss product strategies ...
www.camworld.com/cms/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

CMF Dogbowl: CMF Dogbowl
... Welcome! The Content Management Framework (CMF) for Zope from Zope Corporation
delivers a powerful, tailored CMS in a fraction of the time of big vendors. ...
cmf.zope.org/ - 8k - 6 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft Content Management Server - Content Management Server ...
... Dramatically reduce the time required to build and deploy
e-business Web sites with Content Management Server. ...
Description: Management system that enables companies to quickly and efficiently build, deploy, and maintain highly...
Category: Computers > Software > Internet > Site Management > Content Management
www.microsoft.com/cmserver/ - 66k - 6 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Intranet Journal: Knowledge Management
... direction. Losing sight of the Content in a Content Management System
What seems to get lost with the focus on technology is the content. ...
www.intranetjournal.com/km/ - 51k - 6 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Intranet Design Magazine: Web Content Management
... Untangling Web Content Management. Intranet, Extranet and otherwise.
By Nancy ... it. Good Web Content Management Pays Big Dividends. When ...
www.intranetjournal.com/articles/ 200004/im_04_18_00a.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.intranetjournal.com ]

A List Apart: Simple Content Management
... Simple Content Management. ... This script can form the base of a much more
powerful and complex client-side content management system. ...
www.alistapart.com/stories/simplecontentmanagement/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Midgard - Open Source Application Server
... managing content on Web, Extranet and Intranet services. It is also a toolkit for
building dynamic applications to power eBusiness and Information Management ...
Description: a tool for creating, modifying and maintaining dynamic database-enabled web services. [Free, Open...
Category: Computers > Software > Internet > Servers > Application > Open Source
www.midgard-project.org/ - 6k - 6 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Content Wire - Home
... Efficiency and service improvements key drivers for content management implementations
22 May 2002 A study shows why CM is important to organisations [more]. ...
www.content-wire.com/Home/Index.cfm?ccs=86&cs=768 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Your clients need a Content Management System : evolt.org, Site ...
... 02/03/2001 Site Development, Your clients need a Content Management
System. Print Article, ... [Link], The future of Content Management. ...
www.evolt.org/article/MartinB/20/5127/ - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Ektron, Inc. - dynamic web content management - WYSIWYG XHTML/ ...
... Ektron provides Web developers with components and applications needed to give
business users the ability to author and publish their own Web content. ...
Description: Empowering your business professionals with non technical tools and dynamic web solutions.
Category: Computers > Software > ... > Site Management > Content Management > Easy to Use
www.ektron.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s not yet on the web, it\'s called:

PRE-PRESS management, once it\'s on the web, it\'s called content management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am one of the few people who give other people credit when their answer is better than mine on the same page. Ergo, sarcasm is not required. I guess I am too humble.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank everybody who help me!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
4 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
13 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 hrs

agree  rvillaronga
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Content treatment


Explanation:
Suerte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"New Content Treatment\"

Taken from:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=cache:nQvCzIV3amAC:www.icm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But Jane´s answer is by far your choice

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: pre-press management versus content management. I have done both of these....
4 mins
  -> yes, experience just talks

agree  LoreAC
34 mins
  -> ty Lore

agree  Antonio Costa
54 mins
  -> ty Antonio

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> ty estel

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
selection of contents


Explanation:
Sé que no usaste la palabra selección en castellano, pero en definitiva se selecciona el material en función del espacio disponible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:52:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"selection of contents\"+magazine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-17 of 17


ENGL 58-Creative Writing: The Literary Magazine
... for material suitable and desirable for class magazine. III. Request for submissions.
IV. Review and analysis of submitted materials. V. Selection of Contents. ...
http://www.solano.cc.ca.us/webcms/display.asp?course_id=9483
More Results From: www.solano.cc.ca.us


CTI Centre for Geography, Geology & Meterology: Geocal
... use in a teaching situation. We have included the latest Geocal downloads
and a selection of contents from previous Geocals below: ...
http://www.geog.le.ac.uk/cti/geocal.html


Progressive Calvinism - 1955
... 10k) - 195; Professor WH Jellema on: That Takes Study (9k) - 200; New Magazine ... An
Explanation of the Selection of Contents for November Issue (3k) - 306; Wherein ...
http://www.visi.com/~contra_m/pc/1955.html


blast
... their rightful machine, Jonty looks at the first two ATMs (Amstrad Technical Magazine ... the
course in sharp contrast to last years upheavals, a varied selection ...
http://www.wacci.demon.co.uk/blast.htm


[FYI] Contributors sought for Commission IT and management magaz
... The contract will cover the provision of an editorial board who will be in charge
of the design and selection of contents for the magazine, and drafting ...
http://www.fitug.de/debate/9907/msg00224.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: (editorial) selection, pre-press and printing
4 mins
  -> Gracias por corregirme, Jane.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical/entertainment listings


Explanation:
En las publicaciones británicas, ya sean revistas de prensa rosa, periódicos, o de crítica literaria, se llaman "listings" todas aquellas reseñas cortas y condensadas sobre los mundos de teatro, opera, televisión, cine, etc. En el mundo del cine, "tratamiento de contenidos" sueles ser llamado 'continuity editing'. Espero que te sirva.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Content editing


Explanation:
Try this one, guasch. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editing


Explanation:
quite simply

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32