KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pedagogía

English translation: teaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedagogía
English translation:teaching
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

03:43 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pedagogía
eduacación, métodos de enseñanza
Suani Vera Camacho
Teaching
Explanation:
"Pedagogy: The art or profession of teaching"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 06:08:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedagogy is rarely used in English, it can be translated as \"teaching\" or \"education\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 06:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is borne out by the fact that the academic qualification is called a \"teaching degree\" in English, e.g.

\"Start your teaching degree at Colorado Mountain College\"

http://www.coloradomtn.edu/programs/teaching.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Pedagogy, Referring to Education
Ra91571
5 +2Education
Henry Hinds
4 +1Teaching
Sarah Ponting
4teaching methodsxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Education


Explanation:
En EE.UU. así se llama la carrera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 03:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"B.Ed., M.Ed., Ph.D. Ed.\", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 04:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto que es válido el término \"pedagogy\" pero el que te doy es el que se usa: \"education\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
55 mins

agree  ritchi
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pedagogy, Referring to Education


Explanation:
The science or study of teaching, study of becoming an educator.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
10 mins

agree  Simon Charass
49 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  rvillaronga: I see you learned this well....
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teaching


Explanation:
"Pedagogy: The art or profession of teaching"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 06:08:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedagogy is rarely used in English, it can be translated as \"teaching\" or \"education\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 06:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is borne out by the fact that the academic qualification is called a \"teaching degree\" in English, e.g.

\"Start your teaching degree at Colorado Mountain College\"

http://www.coloradomtn.edu/programs/teaching.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching methods


Explanation:
"Pedagogy" may also be used with the same meaning, but is less common -- it is more likely to be used in a more abstract sense, i.e. to mean the general science of teaching (i.e. not just teaching methods, but teaching methodology.

However, the root is more common in its adjectival form: "pedagogical". E.g. a book may be described as a pedagogical text, meaning that it is to be used for something like classroom instruction.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218