KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sin representación popular

English translation: without any popular representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin representación popular
English translation:without any popular representation
Entered by: aivars

04:00 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sin representación popular
Gobiernos de transición(sin representación popular)
"citizenship vote??"
As those experienced now in Argentina.
aivars
Argentina
without any popular representation
Explanation:
Without any or having no representation from the people or citizenry.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-elected govenment
Marisa Pavan
5 +1without any popular representation
Henry Hinds
4popular support
P Forgas
4without popular acceptance
Alfarero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without popular acceptance


Explanation:
sólo una idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 04:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or agreement

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without any popular representation


Explanation:
Without any or having no representation from the people or citizenry.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-elected govenment


Explanation:
as opposed to "elected government".
I'd explain the purpose of such a government. (to organize the country for a future election)

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Isaacs
3 mins
  -> thanks Lia

agree  Esther Hermida: This would be the closest meaning
33 mins
  -> thanks Esther

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular support


Explanation:
Trailing de la Rua and Duhalde is a third ... Cavallo has not regained enough popular
support to win the ... balanced In addition to economic challenges, the government ...
www.coha.org/WRH_issues/WRH_19_17_Argentine_Elec.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.coha.org ]

Argentine President Sets Early Elections (washingtonpost.com)
... Lacking political and popular support, Duhalde ... leader elected by the people to rule
the nation with a stronger mandate, sources close to the government ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/ articles/A16177-2002Jul2.html

[stop-imf] WPost: New Argentine President Vows to End 'Immoral' ...
... better position than most politician to claim popular support ... they will tolerate him
enough to let his government ... Duhalde is very much from the political class ...
lists.essential.org/pipermail/ stop-imf/2002q1/000561.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 04:43:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

without popular support

sorry

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241