KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

reconocida solvencia

English translation: recognised authority / acknowledged authority / recognised standing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconocida solvencia
English translation:recognised authority / acknowledged authority / recognised standing
Entered by: Paul Edgar

18:03 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: reconocida solvencia
Hi everyone.
This comes from a text on the conditions of entry for a photographic competition. the sentence goes as follows:
"El Jurado, presidido por el Director de ****, estará compuesta por tres expertos de reconocida solvencia en el ámbito de la fotografía"
I was thinking of "of renowned repute", but that's not exactly it and I can't put my finger on the exact expression I'm looking for.
Any ideas?
Thanks a lot,
Paul
Paul Edgar
recognized authority
Explanation:
Now that I think about, the sentence needs to be reworded...

three recognized experts

or three experts whose authority is recognized

but three recognized experts is the smoothest way to express this in English
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
My good old dad, who often acts as my unofficial and unpaid proofreader, reckoned that this was the best option and I'll go with him (and of course Marian, Paul, Amanda, Aurora and Carola) this time!
Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions, which were all great as usual.
All the best,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4recognized authority
Marian Greenfield
4 +3(of) acknowledged authority (you can even use solvency)
Parrot
5 +2recognized solvencyAurora Humarán
4 +2of recognized standing
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recognized solvency


Explanation:
Totalmente de acuerdo con que parece una traduction pero así me apareció en varios documentos del banco originariamente redactados en inglés.
Saludos, aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: wow, what a thing to put in a concurso!
1 min
  -> Hola Jane, tanto tiempo!

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 min
  -> =)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(of) acknowledged authority (you can even use solvency)


Explanation:
in the field of photography.

HTH


    PhD Fine Arts
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: authority is much better than solvency
2 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: authority
15 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recognized authority


Explanation:
Now that I think about, the sentence needs to be reworded...

three recognized experts

or three experts whose authority is recognized

but three recognized experts is the smoothest way to express this in English


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
My good old dad, who often acts as my unofficial and unpaid proofreader, reckoned that this was the best option and I'll go with him (and of course Marian, Paul, Amanda, Aurora and Carola) this time!
Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions, which were all great as usual.
All the best,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: sounds more current than "solvency"
1 min

agree  Amanda Tozer: This is the one, I think. Financial solvency seems to be a strange criterion for a judge to possess- authority or expertise seems more likely
2 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: Aurorita se saca el sombrero...
9 mins
  -> Gracias querida... como decimos te hubiera dicho ... ni preguntarme porqué lo decimos.

agree  Carola Vernet
31 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of recognized standing


Explanation:
How about this Paul?
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Terry: un cachito más informal que Marian pero también me gusta.
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias pechocha:-)))

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 days10 hrs