KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fondo calado

English translation: overprinted background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondo calado
English translation:overprinted background
Entered by: Michael Dixon

20:05 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Graphic Design
Spanish term or phrase: fondo calado
printing instructions for trademark.
Michael Dixon
Spain
overprinting
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be screening or spot color.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
:) to you too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Watermark
John Guzman
5overprintingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4overlay backgroundAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Watermark


Explanation:
This would be the closest thing I can think of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Security background.

Literal would be - Overlapping background.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A term that is widely use in Printing is Highligh Color, it might apply here, but I would need a little more context. I think Watermark is what you need... but do look into Highlight Color if this are instructions.

Highligh Color means the overlapping in printing of pages using differen colors, and it uses first the black, and then a highlight color depending on the printing.

Exp: I Have worked with companies that do Direct Mail and Marketing, where they would print their own communications.


John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: That's it... :o)
4 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overprinting


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be screening or spot color.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
:) to you too

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlay background


Explanation:
I know this method. I don't know if it matches you contex.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179