KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tinta plana

English translation: flat ink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tinta plana
English translation:flat ink
Entered by: Michael Dixon

20:39 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Graphic Design
Spanish term or phrase: tinta plana
Printing instructions for trademark.
Standard European Spanish
Michael Dixon
Spain
Flat Ink
Explanation:
Literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat Ink is mostly used in communications like Envelopes, Letter Heads and Business cards, so I think it is exactly what you are trying to use because it would defenetly be the guideline used when you are printing a trademark.

Most companies when they provide a logo or clipart for a certification or partnership will give you versions of the image to use and along with it guidelines. I.E. Print only in Flat Ink and without Watermarks.

Hope this information Helps.

Exp: Worked for companies doing commercial printing and direct mail marketting.
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Thanks very much, John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flat Ink
John Guzman
4plain tint
Karina Pelech
2spot colour?
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flat Ink


Explanation:
Literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat Ink is mostly used in communications like Envelopes, Letter Heads and Business cards, so I think it is exactly what you are trying to use because it would defenetly be the guideline used when you are printing a trademark.

Most companies when they provide a logo or clipart for a certification or partnership will give you versions of the image to use and along with it guidelines. I.E. Print only in Flat Ink and without Watermarks.

Hope this information Helps.

Exp: Worked for companies doing commercial printing and direct mail marketting.


    Reference: http://www.borderxpress.com/
    Reference: http://www.lesterlevin.com/ecom/sp/cat=ENFP+Strathmore+Wove
John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks very much, John.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spot colour?


Explanation:
"El hecho es que Illustrator no permite definir muestras (swatches) basándose en dos tintas planas. En modo CMYK, sólo permite formar nuevas muestras CMYK o Tinta Plana (spot colour)."

taken from:

http://www.gusgsm.com/html/usp2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Spot colour printing uses pure colour inks. Each spot colour ink is made by mixing a number of stock inks in specific proportions to produce the desired colour\"

taken from:

http://lazarus.elte.hu/tajfutas/isom2000/webv/o351.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain tint


Explanation:
Hola Michael,

Espero que te ayude ...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975