KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

astinave

English translation: Ecuadorian Naval Shipyard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:astinave
English translation:Ecuadorian Naval Shipyard
Entered by: DABC

22:48 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ maritime, ecuadorian, ships, ports
Spanish term or phrase: astinave
term: astinave
context: la embarcación ingresó al puerto, al astinave. Quizás tenga que ver con actividades de carenamiento o mantenimiento del barco.
DABC
naval shipyard
Explanation:
Astilleros Navales Ecuatorianos
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Thanks to all those that responded I have translated it into "Ecuadorian Naval Shipyard".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3naval shipyardPeter Bagney
4 +1Astilleros Navales Ecuatoriano
MJ Barber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naval shipyard


Explanation:
Astilleros Navales Ecuatorianos

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Thanks to all those that responded I have translated it into "Ecuadorian Naval Shipyard".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola Peter....Sí señor. Tiene sus oficnas en la calle Eloy ALfaro antes de llegar al Centenario...en Guayaquil. se nota que viví en Ecuador!???!!
7 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Astilleros Navales Ecuatoriano


Explanation:
It's the name of the shipyard - it should be capitalised.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beaten to it!!


    Reference: http://www.autoship.com/software/userslist.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Por si acaso....http://www.metatips.com/ecu/astinave/
7 hrs