KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ajuste incremental, indice de ajuste normado

English translation: sentence translated below


02:12 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Statistics, Mathematics
Spanish term or phrase: ajuste incremental, indice de ajuste normado
I have one more question regarding the statistics project:

En cuanto a las medidas de ajuste incremental, el indice de ajuste normado asciende a 0,85. La comparacion entre ambos modelos muestra una mejora significativa en el ajuste del modelo con seis indicadores respecto del de ocho.
Scott
English translation:sentence translated below
Explanation:
En cuanto a las medidas de ajuste incremental, el indice de ajuste normado asciende a 0,85. La comparacion entre ambos modelos muestra una mejora significativa en el ajuste del modelo con seis indicadores respecto del de ocho.

In regard to the measurement of the incremental adjustment, the normed fit index rises to 0.85. A comparison between both models shows a significant improvement in the fit of the six-indicator model as opposed to the eight-indicator model

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use single indicator variables for each of sex, jobless, bad.area, unmarried, and six indicator variables for purchase. Assume that the continuous variables enter the model in a linear fashion. Using a goodness of fit test, indicate how well the model fits the data.

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:rbFFM7TsKQAC:www.studen...

Bentler Bonett Index or Normed Fit Index (NFI)

Define the null model as a model in which all of the correlations are zero. The MO record for this model would be:

MO NY=nvar NE=nvar LY=ID PS=DI,FR TE=ZE

where \"nvar\" is the number of measured variables in the model, so put a number for \"nvar.\"

c2(Null Model) - c2(Proposed Model)
-----------------------------------
c2(Null Model)
A value between .90 and .95 is acceptable, and above .95 is good. A disadvantage of this measure is that it cannot be smaller if more parameters are added to the model. Thus, the more parameters added to the model, the larger the index.
Tucker Lewis Index or Non-normed Fit Index (NNFI)

A problem with the Bentler-Bonett index is that there is no penalty for adding parameters. The Tucker-Lewis index does have such a penalty. Let c2/df be the ratio of chi square to its degrees of freedom

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:wJg_5dyUNosC:users.rcn....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use single indicator variables for each of sex, jobless, bad.area, unmarried, and six indicator variables for purchase. Assume that the continuous variables enter the model in a linear fashion. Using a goodness of fit test, indicate how well the model fits the data.

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:rbFFM7TsKQAC:www.studen...

Bentler Bonett Index or Normed Fit Index (NFI)

Define the null model as a model in which all of the correlations are zero. The MO record for this model would be:

MO NY=nvar NE=nvar LY=ID PS=DI,FR TE=ZE

where \"nvar\" is the number of measured variables in the model, so put a number for \"nvar.\"

c2(Null Model) - c2(Proposed Model)
-----------------------------------
c2(Null Model)
A value between .90 and .95 is acceptable, and above .95 is good. A disadvantage of this measure is that it cannot be smaller if more parameters are added to the model. Thus, the more parameters added to the model, the larger the index.
Tucker Lewis Index or Non-normed Fit Index (NNFI)

A problem with the Bentler-Bonett index is that there is no penalty for adding parameters. The Tucker-Lewis index does have such a penalty. Let c2/df be the ratio of chi square to its degrees of freedom

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:wJg_5dyUNosC:users.rcn....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use single indicator variables for each of sex, jobless, bad.area, unmarried, and six indicator variables for purchase. Assume that the continuous variables enter the model in a linear fashion. Using a goodness of fit test, indicate how well the model fits the data.

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:rbFFM7TsKQAC:www.studen...

Bentler Bonett Index or Normed Fit Index (NFI)

Define the null model as a model in which all of the correlations are zero. The MO record for this model would be:

MO NY=nvar NE=nvar LY=ID PS=DI,FR TE=ZE

where \"nvar\" is the number of measured variables in the model, so put a number for \"nvar.\"

c2(Null Model) - c2(Proposed Model)
-----------------------------------
c2(Null Model)
A value between .90 and .95 is acceptable, and above .95 is good. A disadvantage of this measure is that it cannot be smaller if more parameters are added to the model. Thus, the more parameters added to the model, the larger the index.
Tucker Lewis Index or Non-normed Fit Index (NNFI)

A problem with the Bentler-Bonett index is that there is no penalty for adding parameters. The Tucker-Lewis index does have such a penalty. Let c2/df be the ratio of chi square to its degrees of freedom

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:wJg_5dyUNosC:users.rcn....

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incremental adjustment, standardized adjustment indexJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1incremental adjustment, normalized adjustment indexrvillaronga
4 +1sentence translated belowxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence translated below


Explanation:
En cuanto a las medidas de ajuste incremental, el indice de ajuste normado asciende a 0,85. La comparacion entre ambos modelos muestra una mejora significativa en el ajuste del modelo con seis indicadores respecto del de ocho.

In regard to the measurement of the incremental adjustment, the normed fit index rises to 0.85. A comparison between both models shows a significant improvement in the fit of the six-indicator model as opposed to the eight-indicator model

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use single indicator variables for each of sex, jobless, bad.area, unmarried, and six indicator variables for purchase. Assume that the continuous variables enter the model in a linear fashion. Using a goodness of fit test, indicate how well the model fits the data.

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:rbFFM7TsKQAC:www.studen...

Bentler Bonett Index or Normed Fit Index (NFI)

Define the null model as a model in which all of the correlations are zero. The MO record for this model would be:

MO NY=nvar NE=nvar LY=ID PS=DI,FR TE=ZE

where \"nvar\" is the number of measured variables in the model, so put a number for \"nvar.\"

c2(Null Model) - c2(Proposed Model)
-----------------------------------
c2(Null Model)
A value between .90 and .95 is acceptable, and above .95 is good. A disadvantage of this measure is that it cannot be smaller if more parameters are added to the model. Thus, the more parameters added to the model, the larger the index.
Tucker Lewis Index or Non-normed Fit Index (NNFI)

A problem with the Bentler-Bonett index is that there is no penalty for adding parameters. The Tucker-Lewis index does have such a penalty. Let c2/df be the ratio of chi square to its degrees of freedom

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:wJg_5dyUNosC:users.rcn....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use single indicator variables for each of sex, jobless, bad.area, unmarried, and six indicator variables for purchase. Assume that the continuous variables enter the model in a linear fashion. Using a goodness of fit test, indicate how well the model fits the data.

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:rbFFM7TsKQAC:www.studen...

Bentler Bonett Index or Normed Fit Index (NFI)

Define the null model as a model in which all of the correlations are zero. The MO record for this model would be:

MO NY=nvar NE=nvar LY=ID PS=DI,FR TE=ZE

where \"nvar\" is the number of measured variables in the model, so put a number for \"nvar.\"

c2(Null Model) - c2(Proposed Model)
-----------------------------------
c2(Null Model)
A value between .90 and .95 is acceptable, and above .95 is good. A disadvantage of this measure is that it cannot be smaller if more parameters are added to the model. Thus, the more parameters added to the model, the larger the index.
Tucker Lewis Index or Non-normed Fit Index (NNFI)

A problem with the Bentler-Bonett index is that there is no penalty for adding parameters. The Tucker-Lewis index does have such a penalty. Let c2/df be the ratio of chi square to its degrees of freedom

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:wJg_5dyUNosC:users.rcn....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use single indicator variables for each of sex, jobless, bad.area, unmarried, and six indicator variables for purchase. Assume that the continuous variables enter the model in a linear fashion. Using a goodness of fit test, indicate how well the model fits the data.

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:rbFFM7TsKQAC:www.studen...

Bentler Bonett Index or Normed Fit Index (NFI)

Define the null model as a model in which all of the correlations are zero. The MO record for this model would be:

MO NY=nvar NE=nvar LY=ID PS=DI,FR TE=ZE

where \"nvar\" is the number of measured variables in the model, so put a number for \"nvar.\"

c2(Null Model) - c2(Proposed Model)
-----------------------------------
c2(Null Model)
A value between .90 and .95 is acceptable, and above .95 is good. A disadvantage of this measure is that it cannot be smaller if more parameters are added to the model. Thus, the more parameters added to the model, the larger the index.
Tucker Lewis Index or Non-normed Fit Index (NNFI)

A problem with the Bentler-Bonett index is that there is no penalty for adding parameters. The Tucker-Lewis index does have such a penalty. Let c2/df be the ratio of chi square to its degrees of freedom

FROM:http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:wJg_5dyUNosC:users.rcn....




    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:huPfPANxa48C:www.ssicen...
    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:5Dya8ocE87AC:www.uic.ed...
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incremental adjustment, normalized adjustment index


Explanation:
Do you want the term transalted or the entire sentence?????

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes "normalized" (or perhaps: "normed") but not just "normal"
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incremental adjustment, standardized adjustment index


Explanation:
normado=standardizesd :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709