KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

homologación y equivalencia

English translation: 'X's objective is to make y comply with, and meet the standards of the...


15:18 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: homologación y equivalencia
I'm having problems with the wording of this sentence, not with the meaning itself.
Any suggestions?
Here goes:
"El objetivo de X es la homologación y equivalencia de Y con los distintos reglamentos y sistemas de calidad exigidos por los clientes." (where X is the name of the company and Y the name of the product)
The text is about agricultural crops.
Thanks in advance
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:'X's objective is to make y comply with, and meet the standards of the...
Explanation:
make nouns into verbs
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I had in fact already made the nouns into verbs, but this sounds much better. Thanks a lot Jane.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'X's objective is to make y comply with, and meet the standards of the...Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1compliance and compatibility
Ernesto de Lara
4standardization and compatibilityxxxElena Sgarbo
4approval for the correspondence and equivalence of Y
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'X's objective is to make y comply with, and meet the standards of the...


Explanation:
make nouns into verbs

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I had in fact already made the nouns into verbs, but this sounds much better. Thanks a lot Jane.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: very succint- I like this one
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval for the correspondence and equivalence of Y


Explanation:
Eurodic insists on "approval"; practically everyone understands this as standardisation correspondence. (A shot, anyway).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compliance and compatibility


Explanation:
Terms used in quality systems

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardization and compatibility


Explanation:
These would be my 2 choices, Paul, but everyone else's suggestions are of course valid options.

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539