KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nunca esta demas hacerle pasar un sustillo

English translation: It never hurts to give him/her a little scare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nunca esta demas hacerle pasar un sustillo
English translation:It never hurts to give him/her a little scare
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

21:40 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nunca esta demas hacerle pasar un sustillo
no other on line translator gives me a definition. A friend sent this to me and I was just wondering what it means.
Gina
it's never too much/in vain to pass him/her a little scare
Explanation:
This is the way I would interpret it.

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks- now I hafta figure out what he meant by this....wish you could help me with that... ;) thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It never hurts to give her/him a little scare
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +1a good fright won't do him/her any harmSheilann
4 +1it's never too much/in vain to pass him/her a little scare
Bill Greendyk
4there would be nothing wrong in giving him/her a little fright
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It never hurts to give her/him a little scare


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: That's it! It never "hurts". Couldn't think of it!
1 min

agree  Leonardo Parachú: and I couldn´t think of "a little scare"
4 mins

agree  Parrot
7 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
16 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's never too much/in vain to pass him/her a little scare


Explanation:
This is the way I would interpret it.

Hope that helps!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks- now I hafta figure out what he meant by this....wish you could help me with that... ;) thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there would be nothing wrong in giving him/her a little fright


Explanation:
"no está demás" means that it doesn´t hurt, or that it causes no damage.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a good fright won't do him/her any harm


Explanation:
None. A colloquial expression.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I like this one too
4 mins